Compare Cisco Container Platform vs. Kubernetes

Cisco Container Platform is ranked 3rd in Container Management with 1 review while Kubernetes is ranked 9th in Container Management. Cisco Container Platform is rated 8.0, while Kubernetes is rated 0. The top reviewer of Cisco Container Platform writes "Enables management of multiple clusters from multiple resource providers at one location". On the other hand, Cisco Container Platform is most compared with Rancher Labs, Kubernetes and Google Container Engine, whereas Kubernetes is most compared with HashiCorp Nomad and Cisco Container Platform.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Kubernetes? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Container Management solutions are best for your needs.
391,045 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
3rd
Views
332
Comparisons
223
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
2,263
Avg. Rating
8.0
9th
Views
144
Comparisons
103
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 70% of the time.
Also Known As
Cisco CCP
Learn
Cisco
Kubernetes
Overview

Cisco Container Platform is a fully curated, lightweight container management platform for production grade environments, powered by Kubernetes, and delivered with Cisco enterprise-class support. It reduces the complexity of configuring, deploying, securing, scaling and managing containers via automation coupled with Cisco’s best practices for security and networking. Cisco Container Platform is built with an open architecture using open source components, so you're not locked in to any single vendor. It works across both on-premises and public cloud environments. And because it’s optimized with Cisco HyperFlex, this preconfigured, integrated solution sets up in minutes.

Kubernetes (K8s) is an open-source system for automating deployment, scaling, and management of containerized applications.
It groups containers that make up an application into logical units for easy management and discovery. Kubernetes builds upon 15 years of experience of running production workloads at Google, combined with best-of-breed ideas and practices from the community.

Offer
Learn more about Cisco Container Platform
Learn more about Kubernetes
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
China unicom, NetEase Cloud, Nav, AppDirect
We monitor all Container Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.