Compare Cisco Container Platform vs. Nutanix Karbon

Cisco Container Platform is ranked 3rd in Container Management with 1 review while Nutanix Karbon is ranked 4th in Container Management with 1 review. Cisco Container Platform is rated 8.0, while Nutanix Karbon is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of Cisco Container Platform writes "Enables management of multiple clusters from multiple resource providers at one location". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Nutanix Karbon writes "Health checks and management make it easy to see that everything is working properly, and the technical support is excellent". Cisco Container Platform is most compared with Rancher Labs and Kubernetes, whereas Nutanix Karbon is most compared with Rancher Labs, HashiCorp Nomad and VMware Tanzu Observability by Wavefront.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Nutanix Karbon? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The most valuable feature is definitely the fact that you can use a single platform to deploy to different resource providers. Right now, the version I'm using has vSphere and AWS, but I know in the future they're planning on adding more. The ability to deploy clusters on-prem or to any number of public cloud providers is really valuable because you don't need to relearn or switch platforms to switch resource providers.

Read more »

The technical support is excellent.

Read more »

Cons
One thing that is a little bit annoying about Cisco Container Platform is that for each cluster you create you have to go through the same web form each time. If you're creating two identical clusters, you still have to go through that web form twice.

Read more »

In the next release, I would like to have automatic dynamic scaling, both upscaling and downscaling.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Container Management solutions are best for your needs.
419,052 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
3rd
Views
488
Comparisons
287
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
2,263
Avg. Rating
8.0
4th
Views
445
Comparisons
282
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
280
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 71% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
Cisco CCP
Learn
Cisco
Nutanix
Overview

Cisco Container Platform is a fully curated, lightweight container management platform for production grade environments, powered by Kubernetes, and delivered with Cisco enterprise-class support. It reduces the complexity of configuring, deploying, securing, scaling and managing containers via automation coupled with Cisco’s best practices for security and networking. Cisco Container Platform is built with an open architecture using open source components, so you're not locked in to any single vendor. It works across both on-premises and public cloud environments. And because it’s optimized with Cisco HyperFlex, this preconfigured, integrated solution sets up in minutes.

Nutanix makes infrastructure invisible, elevating IT to focus on the applications and services that power their business. The Nutanix enterprise cloud platform leverages web-scale engineering and consumer-grade design to natively converge compute, virtualization and storage into a resilient, software-defined solution with rich machine intelligence. The result is predictable performance, cloud-like infrastructure consumption, robust security, and seamless application mobility for a broad range of enterprise applications.

Offer
Learn more about Cisco Container Platform
Learn more about Nutanix Karbon
Sample Customers
Clemson UniversityJetBlue, International Speedway Corporation, SAIC Volkswagen
We monitor all Container Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.