Compare Cisco Container Platform vs. Quest Foglight Container Management

Cisco Container Platform is ranked 3rd in Container Management with 1 review while Quest Foglight Container Management is ranked 16th in Container Management. Cisco Container Platform is rated 8.0, while Quest Foglight Container Management is rated 0. The top reviewer of Cisco Container Platform writes "Enables management of multiple clusters from multiple resource providers at one location". On the other hand, Cisco Container Platform is most compared with Rancher Labs and Kubernetes, whereas Quest Foglight Container Management is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Quest Foglight Container Management? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Container Management solutions are best for your needs.
418,116 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
3rd
Views
488
Comparisons
287
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
2,263
Avg. Rating
8.0
16th
Views
2
Comparisons
1
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Cisco CCPFoglight Container Management
Learn
Cisco
Quest Software
Video Not Available
Overview

Cisco Container Platform is a fully curated, lightweight container management platform for production grade environments, powered by Kubernetes, and delivered with Cisco enterprise-class support. It reduces the complexity of configuring, deploying, securing, scaling and managing containers via automation coupled with Cisco’s best practices for security and networking. Cisco Container Platform is built with an open architecture using open source components, so you're not locked in to any single vendor. It works across both on-premises and public cloud environments. And because it’s optimized with Cisco HyperFlex, this preconfigured, integrated solution sets up in minutes.

Using containers to modernize application deployment is about to get a whole lot easier with Foglight Container Management. This powerful solution delivers real-time and historical analytics of containers and their hosts, across physical, virtual and cloud environments, giving you the container monitoring metrics needed to make the optimal choices when it comes to container deployment.

Many IT organizations aim to modernize and “cloud architect” application deployment and management through the use of containers. These standard units of software package up code and all its dependencies so applications can be quickly deployed, scaled and, if needed, reliably migrated from on-premises to a public cloud. Foglight Container Management ensures your ability to onboard, operate and support containerization without the struggle.

Foglight Container Management makes using containers significantly easier by providing real-time and historical analytics of containers and their hosts, across physical, virtual and cloud environments. This container management tool identifies performance bottlenecks, failed containers and issues within the orchestration layer.

Foglight Container Management keeps container data in-context with the supporting infrastructure. This unique approach helps infrastructure teams assimilate container technology more easily by removing the guesswork and hours of troubleshooting normally associated with contention within a container compute and storage platform.

The co-operation and data sharing typically required from DevOps is often impacted by using disparate tools. Foglight Container Management provides a common toolset for infrastructure and application IT staff to see containers in-context with the infrastructure that supports them. With Foglight Container Management, you can ensure optimal container performance through real-time and historical metrics.

Offer
Learn more about Cisco Container Platform
Learn more about Quest Foglight Container Management
Sample Customers
Clemson University
Information Not Available
We monitor all Container Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.