Compare Cisco Container Platform vs. Rancher Labs

Cisco Container Platform is ranked 3rd in Container Management with 1 review while Rancher Labs is ranked 1st in Container Management. Cisco Container Platform is rated 8.0, while Rancher Labs is rated 0. The top reviewer of Cisco Container Platform writes "Enables management of multiple clusters from multiple resource providers at one location". On the other hand, Cisco Container Platform is most compared with Rancher Labs, Kubernetes and Google Container Engine, whereas Rancher Labs is most compared with Weaveworks, Cisco Container Platform and HashiCorp Nomad.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Rancher Labs? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Container Management solutions are best for your needs.
389,978 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
3rd
Views
332
Comparisons
223
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
2,263
Avg. Rating
8.0
1st
Views
1,460
Comparisons
937
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 28% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Also Known As
Cisco CCP
Learn
Cisco
Rancher Labs
Video Not Available
Overview

Cisco Container Platform is a fully curated, lightweight container management platform for production grade environments, powered by Kubernetes, and delivered with Cisco enterprise-class support. It reduces the complexity of configuring, deploying, securing, scaling and managing containers via automation coupled with Cisco’s best practices for security and networking. Cisco Container Platform is built with an open architecture using open source components, so you're not locked in to any single vendor. It works across both on-premises and public cloud environments. And because it’s optimized with Cisco HyperFlex, this preconfigured, integrated solution sets up in minutes.

Rancher Labs build innovative, open source software that makes it easy to deploy and manage containers in production on any infrastructure. We enable organizations to accelerate all aspects of their software development pipeline, from writing and testing code to running complex microservices-based applications.

Rancher, our flagship container management platform, allows users to easily manage all aspects of running containers in development and production environments, on any infrastructure. With well over four million downloads, Rancher has quickly become the tools of choice for teams serious about running containers in production. This includes large enterprises such as Sony, IBM, Tyco, Align Technologies and more.

Offer
Learn more about Cisco Container Platform
Learn more about Rancher Labs
We monitor all Container Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.