We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Cisco Container Platform vs. StackPath Edge Computing Containers

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Kubernetes, Red Hat, Rancher Labs and others in Container Management. Updated: November 2021.
552,407 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Container Management solutions are best for your needs.
552,407 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
7th
Views
1,473
Comparisons
949
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
2,263
Rating
8.0
16th
Views
140
Comparisons
102
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Cisco CCP
Learn More
Overview

Cisco Container Platform is a fully curated, lightweight container management platform for production grade environments, powered by Kubernetes, and delivered with Cisco enterprise-class support. It reduces the complexity of configuring, deploying, securing, scaling and managing containers via automation coupled with Cisco’s best practices for security and networking. Cisco Container Platform is built with an open architecture using open source components, so you're not locked in to any single vendor. It works across both on-premises and public cloud environments. And because it’s optimized with Cisco HyperFlex, this preconfigured, integrated solution sets up in minutes.

Skip the infrastructure management, and focus on your code. Save time, money, and best of all – get as close as possible to your users quickly.

Instant Deployment
With a single click or API call, you can have your container running in any or all StackPath edge locations in seconds.

Global Footprint
Deploy your workload all over the world by simply choosing the locations in provisioning.

Anycast Capabilities
Add an Anycast IP to your workload, and press create. We handle all of the BGP routing and assignment behind the scenes.

Offer
Learn more about Cisco Container Platform
Learn more about StackPath Edge Computing Containers
Sample Customers
Clemson University
Edgegap
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider48%
Computer Software Company22%
Government3%
Media Company3%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Kubernetes, Red Hat, Rancher Labs and others in Container Management. Updated: November 2021.
552,407 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Cisco Container Platform is ranked 7th in Container Management with 1 review while StackPath Edge Computing Containers is ranked 16th in Container Management. Cisco Container Platform is rated 8.0, while StackPath Edge Computing Containers is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Cisco Container Platform writes "Enables the deployment/management of Kubernetes clusters from multiple resource providers at one location". On the other hand, Cisco Container Platform is most compared with OpenShift Container Platform, VMware Tanzu Mission Control, Kubernetes, Rancher Labs and HPE Ezmeral Container Platform, whereas StackPath Edge Computing Containers is most compared with HashiCorp Nomad and Kubernetes.

See our list of best Container Management vendors.

We monitor all Container Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.