We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Cisco Container Platform vs. VMware Tanzu Build Service

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Kubernetes, Red Hat, Rancher Labs and others in Container Management. Updated: October 2021.
543,089 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Container Management solutions are best for your needs.
543,089 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
7th
Views
1,460
Comparisons
942
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
2,263
Rating
8.0
8th
Views
3,231
Comparisons
3,033
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Cisco CCP
Learn More
Overview

Cisco Container Platform is a fully curated, lightweight container management platform for production grade environments, powered by Kubernetes, and delivered with Cisco enterprise-class support. It reduces the complexity of configuring, deploying, securing, scaling and managing containers via automation coupled with Cisco’s best practices for security and networking. Cisco Container Platform is built with an open architecture using open source components, so you're not locked in to any single vendor. It works across both on-premises and public cloud environments. And because it’s optimized with Cisco HyperFlex, this preconfigured, integrated solution sets up in minutes.

Consistently create production-ready container images that run on Kubernetes and across clouds. Automate source-to-container workflows across all your development frameworks.

Offer
Learn more about Cisco Container Platform
Learn more about VMware Tanzu Build Service
Sample Customers
Clemson University
Information Not Available
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider48%
Computer Software Company21%
Media Company3%
Government3%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company29%
Comms Service Provider19%
Financial Services Firm8%
Government6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Kubernetes, Red Hat, Rancher Labs and others in Container Management. Updated: October 2021.
543,089 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Cisco Container Platform is ranked 7th in Container Management with 1 review while VMware Tanzu Build Service is ranked 8th in Container Management. Cisco Container Platform is rated 8.0, while VMware Tanzu Build Service is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Cisco Container Platform writes "Enables the deployment/management of Kubernetes clusters from multiple resource providers at one location". On the other hand, Cisco Container Platform is most compared with OpenShift Container Platform, VMware Tanzu Mission Control, Kubernetes, Rancher Labs and HPE Ezmeral Container Platform, whereas VMware Tanzu Build Service is most compared with Rancher Labs, Amazon EKS, Kubernetes, OpenShift Container Platform and HPE Ezmeral Container Platform.

See our list of best Container Management vendors.

We monitor all Container Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.