Compare Cisco Container Platform vs. VMware Tanzu Mission Control

Cisco Container Platform is ranked 3rd in Container Management with 1 review while VMware Tanzu Mission Control is ranked 13th in Container Management. Cisco Container Platform is rated 8.0, while VMware Tanzu Mission Control is rated 0. The top reviewer of Cisco Container Platform writes "Enables management of multiple clusters from multiple resource providers at one location". On the other hand, Cisco Container Platform is most compared with Rancher Labs and Kubernetes, whereas VMware Tanzu Mission Control is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use VMware Tanzu Mission Control? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Container Management solutions are best for your needs.
419,214 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
3rd
Views
488
Comparisons
287
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
2,263
Avg. Rating
8.0
13th
Views
18
Comparisons
15
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Cisco CCP
Learn
Cisco
VMware
Overview

Cisco Container Platform is a fully curated, lightweight container management platform for production grade environments, powered by Kubernetes, and delivered with Cisco enterprise-class support. It reduces the complexity of configuring, deploying, securing, scaling and managing containers via automation coupled with Cisco’s best practices for security and networking. Cisco Container Platform is built with an open architecture using open source components, so you're not locked in to any single vendor. It works across both on-premises and public cloud environments. And because it’s optimized with Cisco HyperFlex, this preconfigured, integrated solution sets up in minutes.

Move Faster in Development
Give your developers self-service access to Kubernetes in the environment of their choice, with security and policy guardrails in place.

Manage Kubernetes at Scale
Bring global visibility, scalable operations, and consistent policy management to your modern apps by centralizing Kubernetes across teams and clouds.

Secure Your Footprint
Boost the security of your Kubernetes clusters and modern apps. Easily manage access, apply security policies, and inspect clusters for security and configuration risks.

Offer
Learn more about Cisco Container Platform
Learn more about VMware Tanzu Mission Control
Sample Customers
Clemson University
Information Not Available
We monitor all Container Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.