Compare Cisco Container Platform vs. Weaveworks

Cisco Container Platform is ranked 3rd in Container Management with 1 review while Weaveworks is ranked 6th in Container Management. Cisco Container Platform is rated 8.0, while Weaveworks is rated 0. The top reviewer of Cisco Container Platform writes "Enables management of multiple clusters from multiple resource providers at one location". On the other hand, Cisco Container Platform is most compared with Rancher Labs and Kubernetes, whereas Weaveworks is most compared with Rancher Labs, Diamanti and HashiCorp Nomad.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Weaveworks? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Container Management solutions are best for your needs.
419,214 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
3rd
Views
488
Comparisons
287
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
2,263
Avg. Rating
8.0
6th
Views
511
Comparisons
395
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 78% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Also Known As
Cisco CCP
Learn
Cisco
Weaveworks
Video Not Available
Overview

Cisco Container Platform is a fully curated, lightweight container management platform for production grade environments, powered by Kubernetes, and delivered with Cisco enterprise-class support. It reduces the complexity of configuring, deploying, securing, scaling and managing containers via automation coupled with Cisco’s best practices for security and networking. Cisco Container Platform is built with an open architecture using open source components, so you're not locked in to any single vendor. It works across both on-premises and public cloud environments. And because it’s optimized with Cisco HyperFlex, this preconfigured, integrated solution sets up in minutes.

Weave Cloud is a software-as-a-service that simplifies deployment, monitoring and management for containers and microservices. It extends and complements popular orchestrators, and enables developers and DevOps to realize faster deployments, insightful monitoring, visualization and networking.
Offer
Learn more about Cisco Container Platform
Learn more about Weaveworks
Sample Customers
Clemson University
Information Not Available
We monitor all Container Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.