Compare Cisco DNA Center vs. HPE Intelligent Management Center

Cisco DNA Center is ranked 4th in Network Management Applications with 3 reviews while HPE Intelligent Management Center is ranked 18th in Network Management Applications. Cisco DNA Center is rated 9.6, while HPE Intelligent Management Center is rated 0. The top reviewer of Cisco DNA Center writes "Good security and analytics, easy to manage, and scalable across buildings and campuses". On the other hand, Cisco DNA Center is most compared with Cisco Prime, Junos Space Network Director and SolarWinds Network Configuration Manager, whereas HPE Intelligent Management Center is most compared with SolarWinds Network Configuration Manager, ExtremeManagement and ManageEngine Network Configuration Management.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use HPE Intelligent Management Center? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Broadcom, Fortinet, SolarWinds and others in Network Management Applications. Updated: March 2020.
406,607 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Our licensing agreement is for three years.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Network Management Applications solutions are best for your needs.
406,607 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
2,356
Comparisons
1,643
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
697
Avg. Rating
9.5
Views
1,132
Comparisons
768
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 30% of the time.
Also Known As
DNA CenterHPE IMC
Learn
Cisco
Video Not Available
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Overview

DNA Center is the network management and command center for Cisco DNA, your intent-based network for the enterprise.

Provision and configure all your network devices in minutes. Use advanced analytics to proactively monitor, troubleshoot, and optimize your network. Integrate with third-party systems for improved operational processes.

HPE Intelligent Management Center (IMC) is a comprehensive management platform that was built from the ground up to support the Fault, Configuration, Accounting, Performance, Security (FCAPS) model. It provides features and functions that are designed for comprehensive management of the network infrastructure. IMC was designed to provide the following functions:

  • Supports the ITIL operational center of excellence IT practices model.
  • Uses a single-pane management paradigm to enable end-to-end business management of IT services
  • Provides scalability by supporting distributed and hierarchical system architectures, through additional operating system and database support.
  • Uses an SOA model to provide full resource, service, and user management.
  • Enables integration of traditionally separate management tools using a modular design.
  • Enables enterprises to expand their infrastructure management in scale and to seamlessly accommodate new technologies at the same time.
Offer
Learn more about Cisco DNA Center
Learn more about HPE Intelligent Management Center
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider35%
Software R&D Company22%
Government9%
K 12 Educational Company Or School8%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Broadcom, Fortinet, SolarWinds and others in Network Management Applications. Updated: March 2020.
406,607 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Network Management Applications reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.