Compare Cisco Elastic Services Controller vs. Cisco Enterprise Network Functions Virtualization

Cisco Elastic Services Controller is ranked 9th in Network Virtualization while Cisco Enterprise Network Functions Virtualization is ranked 4th in Network Virtualization with 1 review. Cisco Elastic Services Controller is rated 0, while Cisco Enterprise Network Functions Virtualization is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Cisco Enterprise Network Functions Virtualization writes "A reliable solution with good technical support". Cisco Elastic Services Controller is most compared with Cisco ACI, whereas Cisco Enterprise Network Functions Virtualization is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
There is a separate charge for support.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Network Virtualization solutions are best for your needs.
419,794 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
9th
Views
49
Comparisons
32
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
4th
Views
61
Comparisons
11
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
397
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Cisco ESCCisco NFV
Learn
Cisco
Cisco
Overview

Business success is increasingly dictated by agility: the ability to respond quickly to change, bring new services to market quickly, and do all of this within an environment that is simple and inexpensive to operate. The Cisco Elastic Services Controller (ESC) promotes agility, flexibility, and programmability in network functions virtualization (NFV) environments and offers comprehensive automated lifecycle management capabilities. By design, Cisco ESC is built as an open and modular system. It provides a single point of control to manage all aspects of NFV lifecycle for virtual network functions (VNFs) in a dynamic environment. Drawing on industry standards and open APIs, you can control the full lifecycle of all of your virtualized resources, whether using Cisco or third-party VNFs, allowing you to choose best-in-class industry solutions.

Simplify operations and roll out new virtual network services in minutes on any platform.

Offer
Learn more about Cisco Elastic Services Controller
Learn more about Cisco Enterprise Network Functions Virtualization
We monitor all Network Virtualization reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.