Compare Cisco Elastic Services Controller vs. VMware NSX

Cisco Elastic Services Controller is ranked 8th in Network Virtualization while VMware NSX is ranked 1st in Network Virtualization with 19 reviews. Cisco Elastic Services Controller is rated 0, while VMware NSX is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of VMware NSX writes "Enables us to identify problems before they manifest, but they should develop more advanced features". Cisco Elastic Services Controller is most compared with Cisco ACI, whereas VMware NSX is most compared with Cisco ACI, Cisco Tetration and Nutanix Flow.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Cisco Elastic Services Controller? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
We can't go without NSX, so it's invaluable from this perspective.The solution is very expensive.We haven't had to hire a dedicated network engineer because NSX handles 90 percent of it. The reduced overhead in terms of managing networks has been the biggest plus.We have saved man-hours and decreased our security exposure.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Network Virtualization solutions are best for your needs.
407,096 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
8th
Views
46
Comparisons
31
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
1st
Views
23,819
Comparisons
15,072
Reviews
19
Average Words per Review
357
Avg. Rating
8.1
Top Comparisons
Compared 34% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
Cisco ESCVMware Nicira
Learn
Cisco
VMware
Overview

Business success is increasingly dictated by agility: the ability to respond quickly to change, bring new services to market quickly, and do all of this within an environment that is simple and inexpensive to operate. The Cisco Elastic Services Controller (ESC) promotes agility, flexibility, and programmability in network functions virtualization (NFV) environments and offers comprehensive automated lifecycle management capabilities. By design, Cisco ESC is built as an open and modular system. It provides a single point of control to manage all aspects of NFV lifecycle for virtual network functions (VNFs) in a dynamic environment. Drawing on industry standards and open APIs, you can control the full lifecycle of all of your virtualized resources, whether using Cisco or third-party VNFs, allowing you to choose best-in-class industry solutions.

VMware NSX is the network virtualization platform for the Software-Defined Data Center (SDDC). By bringing the operational model of a virtual machine to your data center network, you can transform the economics of network and security operations. NSX lets you treat your physical network as a pool of transport capacity, with network and security services attached to VMs with a policy-driven approach.
Offer
Learn more about Cisco Elastic Services Controller
Learn more about VMware NSX
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
City of Avondale, Lumeta, Kroll Ontrack, Heartland Payment Systems, Baystate Heallth, Exostar, Tribune Media, iGATE, NTT Communications, Synergent, California Natural Resources Agency, Bloomington Public Schools, Columbia Sportswear, Join Experience S.A, Schuberg Philis
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Retailer25%
Manufacturing Company17%
Government17%
Comms Service Provider17%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company37%
Comms Service Provider20%
Retailer5%
Media Company4%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business20%
Midsize Enterprise18%
Large Enterprise62%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business23%
Midsize Enterprise19%
Large Enterprise58%
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco ACI vs. VMware NSX and other solutions. Updated: March 2020.
407,096 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Network Virtualization reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.