Compare Cisco Email Security (ESA) vs. Valimail Enforce

Cisco Email Security (ESA) is ranked 1st in Messaging Security with 15 reviews while Valimail Enforce is ranked 26th in Messaging Security. Cisco Email Security (ESA) is rated 8.6, while Valimail Enforce is rated 0. The top reviewer of Cisco Email Security (ESA) writes "Black-listing and white-listing are highly intuitive and easy to do". On the other hand, Cisco Email Security (ESA) is most compared with FireEye Email Security, Fortinet FortiMail and Proofpoint Email Protection, whereas Valimail Enforce is most compared with Agari and Cisco Email Security (ESA).
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Valimail Enforce? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Fortinet, Proofpoint and others in Messaging Security. Updated: March 2020.
408,154 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
It is not that costly. We pay for the solution through a contractor and pay an annual fee.We were using Proofpoint and then we switched to Cisco... reportability was one of the main reasons we switched, but the biggest one was cost. If you can get an equivalent functionality for a better price it's wise to do so. That's what our primary decision came down to: We could get equivalent functionality at a lower price point.There were no other costs in addition to the standard licensing fees.The license was not per user, the license model was per feature. You could choose anti-virus, anti-spam, etc. It was feature-based and charged yearly.Licensing costs depend on how many users there are. It could range between $5 and $7 per month, per user.Pricing depends on your environment and which model you want to buy.In addition to the standard licensing, there is a cost for SMARTnet as well.We do annual licensing for ESA and SMA together, and possibly SmartNet support. Packaged together, the cost is just under $38,000.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Messaging Security solutions are best for your needs.
408,154 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
1st
out of 45 in Messaging Security
Views
9,149
Comparisons
5,625
Reviews
14
Average Words per Review
825
Avg. Rating
8.6
26th
out of 45 in Messaging Security
Views
138
Comparisons
91
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 53% of the time.
Also Known As
IronPort, Cisco Email SecurityValimail Enforce Enterprise
Learn
Cisco
Valimail
Video Not Available
Overview

Customers of all sizes face the same daunting challenge: email is simultaneously the most important business communication tool and the leading attack vector for security breaches. Cisco Email Security enables users to communicate securely and helps organizations combat Business Email Compromise (BEC), ransomware, advanced malware, phishing, spam, and data loss with a multilayered approach to security.

As DMARC continues to accelerate and Cloud IT becomes the norm with multiple third-party emailers sending on your behalf, email authentication is key to protecting your organization from impersonation attacks. Impersonation attacks prey on victims’ familiarity with your organization’s email domain and are much harder for end-users to detect. DNS was not built for modern authentication standards, however, and most organizations have found the authentication process difficult because it's not just a simple configuration project. Email authentication is an ongoing operational activity that must be maintained. Valimail Enforce was purpose-built to get organizations to enforcement with automation. That means your organization can be more secure with fewer vulnerabilities, and no DNS manual process. With Valimail Enforce, your employees, partners and brand are protected automatically.

Offer
Learn more about Cisco Email Security (ESA)
Learn more about Valimail Enforce
Sample Customers
SUNY Old Westbury, CoxHealth, City of Fullerton, IndraYelp
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Energy/Utilities Company29%
Manufacturing Company14%
Legal Firm7%
Hospitality Company7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Energy/Utilities Company25%
Comms Service Provider22%
Software R&D Company16%
Media Company6%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business33%
Midsize Enterprise22%
Large Enterprise44%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business6%
Midsize Enterprise77%
Large Enterprise17%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Fortinet, Proofpoint and others in Messaging Security. Updated: March 2020.
408,154 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Messaging Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.