Cisco Email Security vs. Fortinet FortiMail

As of June 2019, Cisco Email Security is ranked 1st in Messaging Security with 16 reviews vs Fortinet FortiMail which is ranked 6th in Messaging Security. The top reviewer of Cisco Email Security writes "Black-listing and white-listing are highly intuitive and easy to do". Cisco Email Security is most compared with Fortinet FortiMail, Proofpoint Email Protection and Symantec Email Security.cloud. Fortinet FortiMail is most compared with Cisco Email Security, Barracuda Email Security Gateway and Sophos Email Appliance.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Fortinet FortiMail? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Barracuda Email Security Gateway vs. Cisco Email Security and other solutions. Updated: May 2019.
346,318 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
It is not that costly. We pay for the solution through a contractor and pay an annual fee.We were using Proofpoint and then we switched to Cisco... reportability was one of the main reasons we switched, but the biggest one was cost. If you can get an equivalent functionality for a better price it's wise to do so. That's what our primary decision came down to: We could get equivalent functionality at a lower price point.There were no other costs in addition to the standard licensing fees.The license was not per user, the license model was per feature. You could choose anti-virus, anti-spam, etc. It was feature-based and charged yearly.Licensing costs depend on how many users there are. It could range between $5 and $7 per month, per user.Pricing depends on your environment and which model you want to buy.In addition to the standard licensing, there is a cost for SMARTnet as well.We do annual licensing for ESA and SMA together, and possibly SmartNet support. Packaged together, the cost is just under $38,000.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Messaging Security solutions are best for your needs.
346,318 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
1st
out of 39 in Messaging Security
Views
16,759
Comparisons
6,311
Reviews
15
Average Words per Review
840
Avg. Rating
8.7
6th
out of 39 in Messaging Security
Views
7,923
Comparisons
3,561
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
IronPortFortiMail
Learn
Cisco
Fortinet
Overview

Customers of all sizes face the same daunting challenge: email is simultaneously the most important business communication tool and the leading attack vector for security breaches. Cisco Email Security enables users to communicate securely and helps organizations combat Business Email Compromise (BEC), ransomware, advanced malware, phishing, spam, and data loss with a multilayered approach to security.

FortiMail appliances and virtual appliances are proven, powerful email security platforms for any size organization — from small businesses to carriers, service providers, and large enterprises. Purpose-built for the most demanding messaging systems, FortiMail appliances employ Fortinet’s years of experience in protecting networks against spam, malware, and other message-borne threats.

Offer
Learn more about Cisco Email Security
Learn more about Fortinet FortiMail
Sample Customers
SUNY Old Westbury, CoxHealth, City of Fullerton, IndraMagromer Cueros y Pieles S.A.
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Energy/Utilities Company29%
Manufacturing Company14%
Healthcare Company14%
Transportation Company7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Energy/Utilities Company75%
Financial Services Firm7%
Comms Service Provider4%
Non Tech Company4%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business31%
Midsize Enterprise19%
Large Enterprise50%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business15%
Midsize Enterprise74%
Large Enterprise11%
No Data Available
We monitor all Messaging Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email