Compare Cisco Email Security vs. Sophos Email Appliance

Cisco Email Security is ranked 1st in Messaging Security with 16 reviews while Sophos Email Appliance is ranked 12th in Messaging Security. Cisco Email Security is rated 8.6, while Sophos Email Appliance is rated 0. The top reviewer of Cisco Email Security writes "Black-listing and white-listing are highly intuitive and easy to do". On the other hand, Cisco Email Security is most compared with Fortinet FortiMail, Proofpoint Email Protection and FireEye Email Security, whereas Sophos Email Appliance is most compared with Fortinet FortiMail, Barracuda Email Security Gateway and Cisco Email Security.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Sophos Email Appliance? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Fortinet, Proofpoint and others in Messaging Security. Updated: August 2019.
365,533 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
It is not that costly. We pay for the solution through a contractor and pay an annual fee.We were using Proofpoint and then we switched to Cisco... reportability was one of the main reasons we switched, but the biggest one was cost. If you can get an equivalent functionality for a better price it's wise to do so. That's what our primary decision came down to: We could get equivalent functionality at a lower price point.There were no other costs in addition to the standard licensing fees.The license was not per user, the license model was per feature. You could choose anti-virus, anti-spam, etc. It was feature-based and charged yearly.Licensing costs depend on how many users there are. It could range between $5 and $7 per month, per user.Pricing depends on your environment and which model you want to buy.In addition to the standard licensing, there is a cost for SMARTnet as well.We do annual licensing for ESA and SMA together, and possibly SmartNet support. Packaged together, the cost is just under $38,000.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Messaging Security solutions are best for your needs.
365,533 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
1st
out of 42 in Messaging Security
Views
9,320
Comparisons
5,924
Reviews
15
Average Words per Review
840
Avg. Rating
8.7
12th
out of 42 in Messaging Security
Views
1,998
Comparisons
1,477
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
IronPortEmail Appliance
Learn
Cisco
Sophos
Overview

Customers of all sizes face the same daunting challenge: email is simultaneously the most important business communication tool and the leading attack vector for security breaches. Cisco Email Security enables users to communicate securely and helps organizations combat Business Email Compromise (BEC), ransomware, advanced malware, phishing, spam, and data loss with a multilayered approach to security.

Sophos' purpose-built secure email gateway is an all-in-one solution for email encryption, DLP, anti-spam and threat protection. It provides advanced protection from today’s sophisticated spear phishing attacks and gives you full control over data leaving your organization via email.

Offer
Learn more about Cisco Email Security
Learn more about Sophos Email Appliance
Sample Customers
SUNY Old Westbury, CoxHealth, City of Fullerton, IndraInvestors Savings Bank
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Energy/Utilities Company29%
Healthcare Company14%
Manufacturing Company14%
University7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Energy/Utilities Company51%
Comms Service Provider8%
Software R&D Company7%
Media Company6%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business31%
Midsize Enterprise19%
Large Enterprise50%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business14%
Midsize Enterprise73%
Large Enterprise13%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Fortinet, Proofpoint and others in Messaging Security. Updated: August 2019.
365,533 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Messaging Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email