Compare Cisco Intersight vs. ITRS Geneos

Cisco Intersight is ranked 50th in IT Infrastructure Monitoring while ITRS Geneos is ranked 17th in IT Infrastructure Monitoring with 3 reviews. Cisco Intersight is rated 0, while ITRS Geneos is rated 8.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of ITRS Geneos writes "Dashboards enable us to monitor critical trading systems, application servers, networks switches, and software". Cisco Intersight is most compared with Cisco UCS Manager, HPE OneView and VMware vRealize Automation (vRA), whereas ITRS Geneos is most compared with AppDynamics, Splunk and Dynatrace.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Cisco Intersight Logo
865 views|698 comparisons
ITRS Geneos Logo
7,686 views|4,568 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Cisco Intersight? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Paessler AG, Zabbix, Centreon and others in IT Infrastructure Monitoring. Updated: March 2020.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which IT Infrastructure Monitoring solutions are best for your needs.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
865
Comparisons
698
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
7,686
Comparisons
4,568
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
1,094
Avg. Rating
8.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Also Known As
IntersightGeneos
Learn
Cisco
ITRS
Overview

Cisco Intersight is Cisco’s systems management platform that delivers intuitive computing through cloud-powered intelligence. This platform offers a more intelligent level of management that enables IT organizations to analyze, simplify, and automate their environments in ways that were not possible with prior generations of tools. This capability empowers organizations to achieve significant savings in Total Cost of Ownership (TCO) and to deliver applications faster, so they can support new business initiates. The advantages of the model-based management of the Cisco UCS platform plus Cisco Intersight are extended to Cisco UCS servers and Cisco HyperFlex and Cisco HyperFlex Edge systems. Cisco HyperFlex Edge is optimized for remote sites, branch offices, and edge environments.

ITRS Geneos is a real-time monitoring tool for managing increasingly complex and interconnected IT estates. Built for financial services and trading organisations, it collects a multitude of data relating to the performance of servers, infrastructure, connectivity and applications, analyses it to provide fresh information, and presents it in relevant, intuitive visualisations. For more information, please visit: https://www.itrsgroup.com/

Offer
Learn more about Cisco Intersight
Learn more about ITRS Geneos
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
ITRS Geneos is used by over 170 financial institutions, including JPMorgan, HSBC, RBS, Deutsche Bank and Goldman Sachs. Clients range from investment banks to exchanges and brokers.
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider60%
Software R&D Company17%
Government7%
Media Company3%
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm95%
Software R&D Company5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm51%
Software R&D Company15%
Comms Service Provider12%
Media Company4%
Find out what your peers are saying about Paessler AG, Zabbix, Centreon and others in IT Infrastructure Monitoring. Updated: March 2020.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all IT Infrastructure Monitoring reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.