Compare Cisco MDR vs. CrowdStrike Falcon Complete

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about CrowdStrike, Critical Start, Arctic Wolf Networks and others in Managed Detection and Response (MDR). Updated: September 2021.
536,053 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"The price is okay, although you're not going to get away cheap when it comes to security.""At approximately €60 per machine, per year, I think that it's a good price point.""It is a fairly firm price. It is not the cheapest solution, but if you take the complete team into consideration, it is a great value.""The average price is approximately $500 per customer.""CrowdStrike is more expensive than SentinelOne. Licensing works on the number of agents and the modules you buy. CrowdStrike has different modules, such as Falcon, Falcon Overwatch, Falcon Complete, etc. The pricing depends upon the module that the customer wants. They have different Incident Response (IR) teams, which are very expensive.""They are really reasonable for the services they are providing. When you add more endpoints, you are going to pay more for the license.""Its price is very high. CrowdStrike Falcon Complete is 50% more expensive than Cisco AMP for Endpoints.""There is a license for this solution and everything is included. However, The price of the could be lower."

More CrowdStrike Falcon Complete Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Managed Detection and Response (MDR) solutions are best for your needs.
536,053 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: EDR and Next-Generation Antivirus (NGAV) are good features. The Spotlight feature is also good, and it also can detect patching-related vulnerabilities.
Top Answer: Its price is very high. CrowdStrike Falcon Complete is 50% more expensive than Cisco AMP for Endpoints.
Top Answer: We have also been using Cisco AMP for Endpoints for three years. We have received multiple detections in Cisco AMP for Endpoints, and we had to take some actions, whereas CrowdStrike has not detected… more »
Ranking
Views
284
Comparisons
152
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
3,088
Comparisons
2,084
Reviews
21
Average Words per Review
475
Rating
8.4
Comparisons
Also Known As
Cisco Managed Detection and Response
Falcon Complete
Learn More
Overview

Companies today are experiencing a higher risk to breach than ever before. They are
unable to recruit and retain security expertise, keep pace with current threats and a rapidly
expanding attack surface. These challenges along with an overwhelming number of alerts
create an increased risk to the business.
Managed Detection and Response (MDR) combines an elite team of researchers,
investigators and responders with a purpose-built Cisco® MDR threat intelligence,
automation and response platform, and defined investigations and response playbooks
supported by Cisco Talos® threat research. The service leverages Cisco’s world-class
integrated security architecture to advance security operations capabilities by delivering
industry-leading 24x7x365 threat detection and response to reduce mean time to detect
and contain threats faster with relevant, meaningful and prioritized response actions.

Falcon Complete: Endpoint protection delivered as a service. The highest level of endpoint security maturity delivered immediately, without the burden of building and managing it yourself.

Try Falcon for free at https://go.crowdstrike.com/try...;utm_medium=syn&utm_source=itcs. 

Offer
Learn more about Cisco MDR
Learn more about CrowdStrike Falcon Complete
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Palm Beach State College, Mercedes-AMG, Pokemon, Telstra, Goldman Sachs, Zebra
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider50%
Computer Software Company14%
Government7%
Energy/Utilities Company6%
REVIEWERS
Computer Software Company18%
Financial Services Firm12%
Construction Company12%
Comms Service Provider12%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company33%
Comms Service Provider16%
Government6%
Financial Services Firm5%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business40%
Midsize Enterprise20%
Large Enterprise40%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business46%
Midsize Enterprise30%
Large Enterprise23%
Find out what your peers are saying about CrowdStrike, Critical Start, Arctic Wolf Networks and others in Managed Detection and Response (MDR). Updated: September 2021.
536,053 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Cisco MDR is ranked 24th in Managed Detection and Response (MDR) while CrowdStrike Falcon Complete is ranked 1st in Managed Detection and Response (MDR) with 24 reviews. Cisco MDR is rated 0.0, while CrowdStrike Falcon Complete is rated 8.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of CrowdStrike Falcon Complete writes "Provides good network visibility, easy to work with, and deep inspection provides valuable insight". Cisco MDR is most compared with FireEye Managed Defense and Arctic Wolf AWN CyberSOC, whereas CrowdStrike Falcon Complete is most compared with Secureworks Red Cloak MDR, Arctic Wolf AWN CyberSOC, Sophos Managed Threat Response, Red Canary MDR and SentinelOne Vigilance.

See our list of best Managed Detection and Response (MDR) vendors.

We monitor all Managed Detection and Response (MDR) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.