Compare Cisco MDS Series vs. HPE SN6000

Cisco MDS Series is ranked 3rd in Enterprise SAN while HPE SN6000 is ranked 4th in Enterprise SAN. Cisco MDS Series is rated 0, while HPE SN6000 is rated 0. On the other hand, Cisco MDS Series is most compared with HPE SN6000, INFINIDAT InfiniBox and Pure Storage FlashArray, whereas HPE SN6000 is most compared with Cisco MDS Series, INFINIDAT InfiniBox and NetApp AFF (All Flash FAS).
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Cisco MDS Series Logo
226 views|147 comparisons
HPE SN6000 Logo
202 views|133 comparisons
Ranking
3rd
out of 13 in Enterprise SAN
Views
226
Comparisons
147
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
4th
out of 13 in Enterprise SAN
Views
202
Comparisons
133
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 55% of the time.
Compared 47% of the time.
Compared 35% of the time.
Also Known As
Cisco MDS 9100, Cisco MDS 9222i, Cisco MDS 9700SN6000, HP SN6000
Learn
Cisco
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Overview

Cisco MDS 9000 Series Switches have met and often exceeded the demanding requirements for storage area networks for more than a decade. They offer a combination of performance, non-stop operations, and multiprotocol flexibility.

The HPE SN6000 Stackable 8Gb Fibre Channel switch is designed to make Enterprise SANs affordable and easy to use, especially as the network expands. Built with low-cost, high-performance scalability in mind, each SN6000 features 20 device ports supporting 8/4/2 Gbps speeds, plus 4 high-speed 10/20 Gbps stacking ports for linking SN6000 switches.
Offer
Learn more about Cisco MDS Series
Learn more about HPE SN6000
Sample Customers
National Rugby LeagueDamm, Bank Simpanan Nasional, Weta Digital
We monitor all Enterprise SAN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email