Cisco Meraki Systems Manager (MDM+EMM) vs. IBM MaaS360

As of June 2019, Cisco Meraki Systems Manager (MDM+EMM) is ranked 7th in Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM) with 3 reviews vs IBM MaaS360 which is ranked 6th in Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM) with 4 reviews. The top reviewer of Cisco Meraki Systems Manager (MDM+EMM) writes "No downtime, no breakdowns, all the user readings are exact, and it gives us quick analysis so we can apply security measures". The top reviewer of IBM MaaS360 writes "Built-in inventory manager has made it easier to track devices and to measure data usage, but it could use more flexibility on user management, e.g. deleting users and editing corporate identifier". Cisco Meraki Systems Manager (MDM+EMM) is most compared with Microsoft Intune, VMware AirWatch and Jamf Pro. IBM MaaS360 is most compared with Microsoft Intune, VMware AirWatch and Jamf Pro. See our Cisco Meraki Systems Manager (MDM+EMM) vs. IBM MaaS360 report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco Meraki Systems Manager (MDM+EMM) vs. IBM MaaS360 and other solutions. Updated: May 2019.
346,318 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
We experience no downtime, no breakdowns, all the user readings are exact, and it gives us quick analysis so we can apply security measures.We use this solution for MDM.It's a very easy solution for the most part, it's very easy to implement and very easy to administer.It's extremely competitive and very good for a product in this sphere.We can reconfigure a client’s setup remotely with minimal effort.The web portal provides status reporting and ease of configuration.

Read more »

Mobile Device Management, Secure Productivity Suite, and document management are valuable features.​The graphic, friendly interface allowed us to start without almost any ​support from the manufacturer.​​​It can change policies based on geolocation or schedules.It helped us reduce the number of support incidents by limiting users' access to device configurations.It allows us to have an updated inventory of all the devices in real-time with the ability to add personalized information.Mobile Device Configuration with policy applying: This significantly reduces time of device configuration.

Read more »

Cons
Because Cisco has improved a lot and is competing with other technologies that are innovative and brand new to the market, the only improvements they have to make are to keep up with the current competition and remain competitive with other solutions.It doesn't seem to be able to establish some VPN tunnels with other devices in a particular way that such as an ASA can do for us.Integration with other tools, such as, ConnectWise Automate.

Read more »

They should allow for the building of custom reports with graphics.It would be ideal to add support for the distribution of windows.exe applications.Can be added process of export/import environment configuration to simplify any migration processes.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
It's extremely competitive and very good for a product in this sphere.The price is high for the market.

Read more »

​It requires zero investment in infrastructure since it is 100% cloud.​

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM) solutions are best for your needs.
346,318 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
4,464
Comparisons
2,885
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
433
Avg. Rating
9.0
Views
13,874
Comparisons
5,777
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
250
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 45% of the time.
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 4% of the time.
Also Known As
Meraki MDMFiberlink MaaS360, MaaS360
Learn
Cisco
IBM
Overview

Every user is unique. Every device, a bit different. Systems Manager keeps the network in the loop about constantly changing devices, automatically tracking device posture and adjusting security policies to match.

MaaS360 with Watson is the industry’s first and only cognitive unified endpoint management (UEM) platform, enabling a smarter approach for enterprises to manage and secure all endpoints plus their users, apps and content.

MaaS360 can be used to manage disparate endpoint types—including smartphones, tablets, laptops, ruggedized devices and the Internet of Things (IoT)—all from a single console.

Offer
Learn more about Cisco Meraki Systems Manager (MDM+EMM)
Learn more about IBM MaaS360
Sample Customers
Hafen Hamburg & Empire Riverside Hotel, Eastview Church, Tourism Holdings, Colegio Sagrada Familia Hijas de Jesús, Tommy Bahama's, Canadian School Mexico, Rosebank CollegeBancroft, Garuda Indonesia
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Pharma/Biotech Company33%
Marketing Services Firm17%
Financial Services Firm15%
University11%
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco Meraki Systems Manager (MDM+EMM) vs. IBM MaaS360 and other solutions. Updated: May 2019.
346,318 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email