We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Cisco Meraki Systems Manager (MDM+EMM) vs. SAP Mobile Secure

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, JAMF, VMware and others in Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM). Updated: September 2021.
541,108 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"The cost of installing this solution can be more expensive depending on who is doing the installation. Cisco is very expensive."

More Cisco Meraki Systems Manager (MDM+EMM) Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM) solutions are best for your needs.
541,108 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: I have found the location analytics feature that is built into the APs to be the most valuable. It allows you to compare data and to single out individuals who are repeatedly coming into your store… more »
Top Answer: The setup cost can be expensive depending on who is doing the installation. Licensing can be done on a monthly basis. A lot of clients prefer to use the cloud-based option.
Top Answer: The cost of installing this solution can be more expensive depending on who is doing the installation. Cisco is very expensive, and I'd like to see a reduction in cost.
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
Views
4,301
Comparisons
3,471
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
669
Rating
8.5
Views
161
Comparisons
123
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Meraki MDM
Learn More
Overview

Every user is unique. Every device, a bit different. Systems Manager keeps the network in the loop about constantly changing devices, automatically tracking device posture and adjusting security policies to match.

SAP’s comprehensive mobile management and security portfolio embraces mobile device diversity while safeguarding corporate information. IT no longer needs to struggle with disparate point solutions.

SAP Mobile Service for app and device management is a leading cloud-based enterprise mobility management (EMM) solution that integrates mobile device management (MDM), mobile app management (MAM), mobile app security and mobile content management (MCM). It optimizes the mobile experience for users and protects the organization by sealing the vulnerable entry points - devices, apps, and content.

Offer
Learn more about Cisco Meraki Systems Manager (MDM+EMM)
Learn more about SAP Mobile Secure
Sample Customers
Hafen Hamburg & Empire Riverside Hotel, Eastview Church, Tourism Holdings, Colegio Sagrada Familia Hijas de Jesús, Tommy Bahama's, Canadian School Mexico, Rosebank College
Hilti Group, University of Kentucky, eBay, Kardinal Schwarzenberg'sches Krankenhaus, Ferrero, Beiersdorf AG, Bayer MaterialScience, Aareal Bank Group, Sagem, Heidelberg University Hospital, Deutscher Fussball-Bund, Savannah Cement Limited, Magazine zum Globus
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider27%
Computer Software Company22%
Government7%
Construction Company5%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business50%
Midsize Enterprise25%
Large Enterprise25%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, JAMF, VMware and others in Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM). Updated: September 2021.
541,108 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Cisco Meraki Systems Manager (MDM+EMM) is ranked 10th in Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM) with 2 reviews while SAP Mobile Secure is ranked 22nd in Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM). Cisco Meraki Systems Manager (MDM+EMM) is rated 8.6, while SAP Mobile Secure is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Cisco Meraki Systems Manager (MDM+EMM) writes "A stable and scalable solution that allows you to pre-configure the devices before you get them into the company". On the other hand, Cisco Meraki Systems Manager (MDM+EMM) is most compared with Microsoft Intune, Jamf Pro, VMware Workspace ONE, ManageEngine Desktop Central and ManageEngine Mobile Device Manager Plus, whereas SAP Mobile Secure is most compared with VMware Workspace ONE.

See our list of best Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM) vendors.

We monitor all Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.