Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN vs. D-Link Wireless

As of February 2019, Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN is ranked 5th in Wireless LAN with 4 reviews vs D-Link Wireless which is ranked 10th in Wireless LAN with 1 review. The top reviewer of Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN writes "Allows me to integrate another system very quickly, as we continue expanding for our client". The top reviewer of D-Link Wireless writes "Password restriction feature needs improvement, but it does automatically accesses the network and provide connection so no needs further configuration. ". Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN is most compared with Aruba Wireless, Ruckus Wireless and Ubiquiti Wireless. D-Link Wireless is most compared with Huawei Wireless, Aruba Wireless and Ubiquiti WLAN.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Aruba Networks, Cisco, Aerohive and others in Wireless LAN. Updated: January 2019.
316,375 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
The price is negotiable.At this price point, I would not mind seeing a four-way channel, instead of a 3x3 or a 4x4, like they do in the Cisco Aironet system with their other brand. For the same price point in this other Cisco brand, it is a lot cheaper, and you can get a slightly better throughput than you can with these.​If you are wondering if Meraki can work for you, contact one of their representatives because they will do onsite trials where you can set up their system. If it does not work, you can send it back to them for no charge.​​Negotiate the deal put in front of you!

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Wireless LAN solutions are best for your needs.
316,375 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
5th
out of 20 in Wireless LAN
Views
25,235
Comparisons
17,949
Reviews
3
Followers
1,084
Avg. Rating
9.0
10th
out of 20 in Wireless LAN
Views
2,540
Comparisons
1,883
Reviews
1
Followers
98
Avg. Rating
7.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 41% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Also Known As
MR18, MR26, MR32, MR34, MR66, MR72, Meraki Wireless LAN, Meraki WLAND-Link WLAN
Learn
Cisco
D-Link
Video Not Available
Overview
Cisco Meraki access points are built from the highest grade components and carefully optimized for a seamless user experience. The outcome: faster connections, greater user capacity, more coverage, and fewer support calls. The Cisco Meraki dashboard gives visibility into the network users, their devices, and their applications. Armed with rich analytics, administrators can quickly create access control and application usage policies, optimizing both the end-user experience and network security.D-Link Wireless offers a wide range of robust wireless Access Points (APs) operating in both the 2.4GHz and 5GHz frequency bands, supporting the latest wireless standards including 802.11ac and 802.11n. These access points can be managed independently as standalone devices, or collectively by using Central Wi-Fi Manager, a free centralized controller software that can be installed on a Windows server or PC.
Offer
Learn more about Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN
Learn more about D-Link Wireless
Sample Customers
Advanced Medical Transport, Banco de Guayaquil, Baylor Scott & White Health, BH Telecom, Bowling Green State University, Calligaris, Children's Hospital Colorado, City of Biel, Del Papa Distributing, Department of Justice, Dimension Data, Dualtec Cloud Builders, Electricity Authority of Cyprus, Grupo Industrial Saltillo (GIS), Hertz, K&L Gates , LightEdge, Lone Star College System, Management Science Associates, Mindtree, NBC Olympics, Quest, Sony Corporation, The Department of Education in Western Australia, Valley ProteinsMetropolitan Public Defender, Mission Motorcycles
Find out what your peers are saying about Aruba Networks, Cisco, Aerohive and others in Wireless LAN. Updated: January 2019.
316,375 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Wireless LAN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email