Compare Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN vs. Dell Wireless

Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN is ranked 3rd in Wireless LAN with 15 reviews while Dell Wireless is ranked 19th in Wireless LAN. Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN is rated 8.6, while Dell Wireless is rated 0. The top reviewer of Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN writes "A flexible solution that provides great in-depth visibility for network analytics". On the other hand, Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN is most compared with Aruba Wireless, Ruckus Wireless and Cisco Wireless, whereas Dell Wireless is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Dell Wireless? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Aruba Networks, Cisco, Ruckus and others in Wireless LAN. Updated: October 2019.
377,556 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
You have to renew your contract every year, or for three or for five years. If you do not pay right away they will suspend your subscription.The price is good, but it could be improved.It's a pretty good value, but not great. Pricing is on a yearly basis for the Meraki solution.The price is negotiable.At this price point, I would not mind seeing a four-way channel, instead of a 3x3 or a 4x4, like they do in the Cisco Aironet system with their other brand. For the same price point in this other Cisco brand, it is a lot cheaper, and you can get a slightly better throughput than you can with these.​If you are wondering if Meraki can work for you, contact one of their representatives because they will do onsite trials where you can set up their system. If it does not work, you can send it back to them for no charge.​​

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Wireless LAN solutions are best for your needs.
377,556 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
3rd
out of 22 in Wireless LAN
Views
27,433
Comparisons
23,172
Reviews
11
Average Words per Review
447
Avg. Rating
8.5
19th
out of 22 in Wireless LAN
Views
225
Comparisons
188
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
MR18, MR26, MR32, MR34, MR66, MR72, Meraki Wireless LAN, Meraki WLANDell WLAN
Learn
Cisco
Dell EMC
Overview
Cisco Meraki access points are built from the highest grade components and carefully optimized for a seamless user experience. The outcome: faster connections, greater user capacity, more coverage, and fewer support calls. The Cisco Meraki dashboard gives visibility into the network users, their devices, and their applications. Armed with rich analytics, administrators can quickly create access control and application usage policies, optimizing both the end-user experience and network security.
Information Not Available
Offer
Learn more about Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN
Learn more about Dell Wireless
Sample Customers
Advanced Medical Transport, Banco de Guayaquil, Baylor Scott & White Health, BH Telecom, Bowling Green State University, Calligaris, Children's Hospital Colorado, City of Biel, Del Papa Distributing, Department of Justice, Dimension Data, Dualtec Cloud Builders, Electricity Authority of Cyprus, Grupo Industrial Saltillo (GIS), Hertz, K&L Gates , LightEdge, Lone Star College System, Management Science Associates, Mindtree, NBC Olympics, Quest, Sony Corporation, The Department of Education in Western Australia, Valley ProteinsGeorgia State University, Newport City Homes, Service King, J. Sterling Morton High School District, Meander Medical Centre, Stadtwerke Pforzheim GmbH & Co., Sakra World Hospital, Hutt City Council
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm33%
Local Government11%
Hospitality Company11%
Comms Service Provider11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company25%
Comms Service Provider18%
Media Company7%
Manufacturing Company7%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Aruba Networks, Cisco, Ruckus and others in Wireless LAN. Updated: October 2019.
377,556 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Wireless LAN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email