Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN vs. Ruckus Wireless WAN

As of March 2019, Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN is ranked 5th in Wireless LAN with 5 reviews vs Ruckus Wireless WAN which is ranked 4th in Wireless WAN. The top reviewer of Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN writes "Allows me to integrate another system very quickly, as we continue expanding for our client". Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN is most compared with Aruba Wireless, Ruckus Wireless and Ubiquiti Wireless. Ruckus Wireless WAN is most compared with Ubiquiti Wireless, Fortinet Wireless and Motorola Wireless WAN.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Ruckus Wireless WAN? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Aruba Networks, Cisco, Aerohive and others in Wireless LAN. Updated: February 2019.
324,339 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
The price is negotiable.At this price point, I would not mind seeing a four-way channel, instead of a 3x3 or a 4x4, like they do in the Cisco Aironet system with their other brand. For the same price point in this other Cisco brand, it is a lot cheaper, and you can get a slightly better throughput than you can with these.​If you are wondering if Meraki can work for you, contact one of their representatives because they will do onsite trials where you can set up their system. If it does not work, you can send it back to them for no charge.​​Negotiate the deal put in front of you!

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Wireless LAN solutions are best for your needs.
324,339 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
5th
out of 20 in Wireless LAN
Views
26,528
Comparisons
18,514
Reviews
3
Followers
1,160
Avg. Rating
9.0
4th
out of 8 in Wireless WAN
Views
2,463
Comparisons
1,329
Reviews
0
Followers
94
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
MR18, MR26, MR32, MR34, MR66, MR72, Meraki Wireless LAN, Meraki WLAN
Learn
Cisco
Ruckus
Overview
Cisco Meraki access points are built from the highest grade components and carefully optimized for a seamless user experience. The outcome: faster connections, greater user capacity, more coverage, and fewer support calls. The Cisco Meraki dashboard gives visibility into the network users, their devices, and their applications. Armed with rich analytics, administrators can quickly create access control and application usage policies, optimizing both the end-user experience and network security.

The Ruckus product portfolio of Wi-Fi, switching, IoT, LTE, software and SaaS lets you deliver a great end-user connectivity experience while reducing the amount of time you spend managing the network. And because Ruckus packs more capability into every network element, you can build that network at a lower cost per connection.

Whether your users are employees, customers, guests, residents, students, visitors, fans, or subscribers, Ruckus products are designed to enhance their experience—and yours.

Offer
Learn more about Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN
Learn more about Ruckus Wireless WAN
Sample Customers
Advanced Medical Transport, Banco de Guayaquil, Baylor Scott & White Health, BH Telecom, Bowling Green State University, Calligaris, Children's Hospital Colorado, City of Biel, Del Papa Distributing, Department of Justice, Dimension Data, Dualtec Cloud Builders, Electricity Authority of Cyprus, Grupo Industrial Saltillo (GIS), Hertz, K&L Gates , LightEdge, Lone Star College System, Management Science Associates, Mindtree, NBC Olympics, Quest, Sony Corporation, The Department of Education in Western Australia, Valley ProteinsAmerican University of Sharjah, Dordt College, Drew University, Lamar University, Raroa School
Find out what your peers are saying about Aruba Networks, Cisco, Aerohive and others in Wireless LAN. Updated: February 2019.
324,339 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Wireless LAN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email