Compare Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN vs. TP-Link Auranet EAP

Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN is ranked 3rd in Wireless LAN with 15 reviews while TP-Link Auranet EAP is ranked 14th in Wireless LAN with 1 review. Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN is rated 8.6, while TP-Link Auranet EAP is rated 7.0. The top reviewer of Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN writes "A flexible solution that provides great in-depth visibility for network analytics". On the other hand, the top reviewer of TP-Link Auranet EAP writes "Currently we use it for our mobile users. It is a very cost-effective solution. The quality of the hardware needs to be improved". Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN is most compared with Aruba Wireless, Ruckus Wireless and Cisco Wireless, whereas TP-Link Auranet EAP is most compared with Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN, Aruba Instant and Cisco Wireless.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use TP-Link Auranet EAP? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Aruba Networks, Cisco, Ruckus and others in Wireless LAN. Updated: October 2019.
377,556 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
You have to renew your contract every year, or for three or for five years. If you do not pay right away they will suspend your subscription.The price is good, but it could be improved.It's a pretty good value, but not great. Pricing is on a yearly basis for the Meraki solution.The price is negotiable.At this price point, I would not mind seeing a four-way channel, instead of a 3x3 or a 4x4, like they do in the Cisco Aironet system with their other brand. For the same price point in this other Cisco brand, it is a lot cheaper, and you can get a slightly better throughput than you can with these.​If you are wondering if Meraki can work for you, contact one of their representatives because they will do onsite trials where you can set up their system. If it does not work, you can send it back to them for no charge.​​

Read more »

Its benefit is that it is cost effective.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Wireless LAN solutions are best for your needs.
377,556 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
3rd
out of 22 in Wireless LAN
Views
27,433
Comparisons
23,172
Reviews
11
Average Words per Review
447
Avg. Rating
8.5
14th
out of 22 in Wireless LAN
Views
234
Comparisons
114
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
277
Avg. Rating
7.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 39% of the time.
Also Known As
MR18, MR26, MR32, MR34, MR66, MR72, Meraki Wireless LAN, Meraki WLANTP-Link EAP, Auranet EAP, Auranet
Learn
Cisco
TP-Link
Video Not Available
Overview
Cisco Meraki access points are built from the highest grade components and carefully optimized for a seamless user experience. The outcome: faster connections, greater user capacity, more coverage, and fewer support calls. The Cisco Meraki dashboard gives visibility into the network users, their devices, and their applications. Armed with rich analytics, administrators can quickly create access control and application usage policies, optimizing both the end-user experience and network security.

Auranet access points provide a business-class wireless network solution that’s flexible, manageable, secure, and easy-to-deploy. The free EAP Controller software allows users to manage hundreds of EAPs at multiple sites, all from a single location. The ability to control, adjust and visualize the entire network from any connected PC makes centralized business Wi-Fi management more efficient than ever before. Auranet EAPs also feature captive portal and advanced RF management functions, which make them ideal for demanding, high-traffic environments such as campuses, hotels, malls and offices.

Offer
Learn more about Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN
Learn more about TP-Link Auranet EAP
Sample Customers
Advanced Medical Transport, Banco de Guayaquil, Baylor Scott & White Health, BH Telecom, Bowling Green State University, Calligaris, Children's Hospital Colorado, City of Biel, Del Papa Distributing, Department of Justice, Dimension Data, Dualtec Cloud Builders, Electricity Authority of Cyprus, Grupo Industrial Saltillo (GIS), Hertz, K&L Gates , LightEdge, Lone Star College System, Management Science Associates, Mindtree, NBC Olympics, Quest, Sony Corporation, The Department of Education in Western Australia, Valley Proteins
Information Not Available
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm33%
Local Government11%
Hospitality Company11%
Comms Service Provider11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company25%
Comms Service Provider18%
Media Company7%
Manufacturing Company7%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Aruba Networks, Cisco, Ruckus and others in Wireless LAN. Updated: October 2019.
377,556 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Wireless LAN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email