Compare Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN vs. Ubiquiti WLAN

Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN is ranked 5th in Wireless LAN with 5 reviews while Ubiquiti WLAN is ranked 12th in Wireless LAN. Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN is rated 8.6, while Ubiquiti WLAN is rated 0. The top reviewer of Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN writes "Allows me to integrate another system very quickly, as we continue expanding for our client". On the other hand, Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN is most compared with Aruba Wireless, Ruckus Wireless and Cisco Wireless, whereas Ubiquiti WLAN is most compared with Aruba Wireless, Cisco Wireless and Aerohive Networks.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Ubiquiti WLAN? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Aruba Networks, Cisco, Ruckus and others in Wireless LAN. Updated: September 2019.
366,090 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
It's a pretty good value, but not great. Pricing is on a yearly basis for the Meraki solution.The price is negotiable.At this price point, I would not mind seeing a four-way channel, instead of a 3x3 or a 4x4, like they do in the Cisco Aironet system with their other brand. For the same price point in this other Cisco brand, it is a lot cheaper, and you can get a slightly better throughput than you can with these.​If you are wondering if Meraki can work for you, contact one of their representatives because they will do onsite trials where you can set up their system. If it does not work, you can send it back to them for no charge.​​

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Wireless LAN solutions are best for your needs.
366,090 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
5th
out of 21 in Wireless LAN
Views
26,163
Comparisons
22,175
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
477
Avg. Rating
8.7
12th
out of 21 in Wireless LAN
Views
6,753
Comparisons
5,928
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 49% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Also Known As
MR18, MR26, MR32, MR34, MR66, MR72, Meraki Wireless LAN, Meraki WLAN
Learn
Cisco
Ubiquiti Networks
Video Not Available
Overview
Cisco Meraki access points are built from the highest grade components and carefully optimized for a seamless user experience. The outcome: faster connections, greater user capacity, more coverage, and fewer support calls. The Cisco Meraki dashboard gives visibility into the network users, their devices, and their applications. Armed with rich analytics, administrators can quickly create access control and application usage policies, optimizing both the end-user experience and network security.UniFi is a revolutionary Wi-Fi system that combines Enterprise performance, unlimited scalability, a central management controller and disruptive pricing.
Offer
Learn more about Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN
Learn more about Ubiquiti WLAN
Sample Customers
Advanced Medical Transport, Banco de Guayaquil, Baylor Scott & White Health, BH Telecom, Bowling Green State University, Calligaris, Children's Hospital Colorado, City of Biel, Del Papa Distributing, Department of Justice, Dimension Data, Dualtec Cloud Builders, Electricity Authority of Cyprus, Grupo Industrial Saltillo (GIS), Hertz, K&L Gates , LightEdge, Lone Star College System, Management Science Associates, Mindtree, NBC Olympics, Quest, Sony Corporation, The Department of Education in Western Australia, Valley ProteinsNASCAR Grand-AM, Maritime Parc, Outdoor Music Festival, One Republic Tour, British Armed Forces, Arcadia School District, Bartlett School District, Universidad del Azuay, Estelar Hotels, Intercontinental Bali, Moscow - Enforta, Miami - Sling Broadband, Manhattan - MST, Ecuador - Aire.EC
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company18%
Comms Service Provider13%
Manufacturing Company10%
Media Company7%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Aruba Networks, Cisco, Ruckus and others in Wireless LAN. Updated: September 2019.
366,090 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Wireless LAN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email