Compare Cisco Network Assurance Engine vs. Ekahau Site Survey

Cisco Network Assurance Engine is ranked 4th in Network Modeling with 3 reviews while Ekahau Site Survey is ranked 2nd in Network Modeling with 2 reviews. Cisco Network Assurance Engine is rated 8.4, while Ekahau Site Survey is rated 9.6. The top reviewer of Cisco Network Assurance Engine writes "It is a product that you can scale upwards whenever you want". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Ekahau Site Survey writes "Easily troubleshoots problems stemming from interference". Cisco Network Assurance Engine is most compared with , whereas Ekahau Site Survey is most compared with AirMagnet Survey, iBwave Wi-Fi and Fortinet FortiPlanner. See our Cisco Network Assurance Engine vs. Ekahau Site Survey report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco Network Assurance Engine vs. Ekahau Site Survey and other solutions. Updated: September 2019.
372,185 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
It is scalable from the beginning. It is a product that you can scale upwards whenever you want.It is easy to set up.In a short amount of time, you can see what went wrong on a screen in a report.

Read more »

The ability to perform dual-band spectrum analysis while conducting the standard WiFi site survey is a tremendous time saver.

Read more »

Cons
At the beginning, the setup was complex.The scalability is one of the biggest failures of the solution.It needs authentication beyond just local and LDAP. It should also have TACACS+ and RADIUS.

Read more »

I find the power button hard to access with just one hand.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
This solution is not cheap. If you only need an occasional site survey, you are better off contracting a wireless engineering professional that has one.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Network Modeling solutions are best for your needs.
372,185 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
4th
out of 7 in Network Modeling
Views
116
Comparisons
6
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
346
Avg. Rating
8.3
2nd
out of 7 in Network Modeling
Views
6,562
Comparisons
4,385
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
550
Avg. Rating
10.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 18% of the time.
Also Known As
Cisco NAE, Candid
Learn
Cisco
Ekahau
Overview

Cisco Network Assurance Engine (NAE) transforms operations in data center networks to a fundamentally more proactive model. Built on Cisco’s patented network verification technology, it is the most comprehensive assurance engine that mathematically verifies the entire network for correctness, giving operators confidence that their network is always operating consistent with intent.

Over 12 years in the making, ESSTM maintains its reputation as the easiest to use, enterprise-grade Wi-Fi design and maintenance tool for Wi-Fi professionals. With crystal clear heat maps and easy-to-use reports, ESS makes it simple to optimize Wi-Fi.

ESS allows you to plan and create Wi-Fi networks according to your performance and capacity requirements—taking into consideration the increasing amount of wireless clients and applications such as VoIP, HD video streaming and web browsing.

Offer
Learn more about Cisco Network Assurance Engine
Learn more about Ekahau Site Survey
Sample Customers
West Corporation, Axians Nordic, Robert Bosch, DICTU, Tenaris Presidio, Planet Earth, Ruckus
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider33%
Manufacturing Company15%
Software R&D Company14%
Government8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco Network Assurance Engine vs. Ekahau Site Survey and other solutions. Updated: September 2019.
372,185 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Network Modeling reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email