Compare Cisco Network Assurance Engine vs. RedSeal

Cisco Network Assurance Engine is ranked 4th in Network Modeling with 3 reviews while RedSeal is ranked 5th in Network Modeling. Cisco Network Assurance Engine is rated 8.4, while RedSeal is rated 0. The top reviewer of Cisco Network Assurance Engine writes "It is a product that you can scale upwards whenever you want". On the other hand, Cisco Network Assurance Engine is most compared with , whereas RedSeal is most compared with Skybox Security Suite, FireMon and Tufin.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use RedSeal? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about netAlly, Ekahau, iBwave and others in Network Modeling. Updated: October 2019.
372,185 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Network Modeling solutions are best for your needs.
372,185 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
4th
out of 7 in Network Modeling
Views
116
Comparisons
6
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
346
Avg. Rating
8.3
5th
out of 7 in Network Modeling
Views
3,756
Comparisons
2,475
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 37% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Also Known As
Cisco NAE, Candid
Learn
Cisco
RedSeal
Overview

Cisco Network Assurance Engine (NAE) transforms operations in data center networks to a fundamentally more proactive model. Built on Cisco’s patented network verification technology, it is the most comprehensive assurance engine that mathematically verifies the entire network for correctness, giving operators confidence that their network is always operating consistent with intent.

RedSeal’s network modeling and risk scoring platform builds an accurate, up-to-date model of an organization’s entire, as-built network to visualize access paths, prioritize what to fix, so you can target existing cybersecurity resources to protect your most valuable assets. With RedSeal’s Digital Resilience Score, decision makers can see the security status and benchmark progress toward digital resilience.

Offer
Learn more about Cisco Network Assurance Engine
Learn more about RedSeal
Sample Customers
West Corporation, Axians Nordic, Robert Bosch, DICTU, Tenaris United States Postal Service, Pacific Gas and Electric Co., Interval International
Find out what your peers are saying about netAlly, Ekahau, iBwave and others in Network Modeling. Updated: October 2019.
372,185 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Network Modeling reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email