Compare Cisco NGIPS vs. Tripwire Enterprise

Cisco NGIPS is ranked 10th in Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software with 6 reviews while Tripwire Enterprise which is ranked 12th in Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software with 1 review. Cisco NGIPS is rated 8.2, while Tripwire Enterprise is rated 8.2. The top reviewer of Cisco NGIPS writes "Offers valuable SSL decryption, URL filtering, and ITSM inspection features". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Tripwire Enterprise writes "Enables us to do vulnerability assessments for our customers and has good scalability ". Cisco NGIPS is most compared with Trend Micro TippingPoint NGIPS and Darktrace, whereas Tripwire Enterprise is most compared with Change Tracker Gen7 R2, Claroty Continuous Threat Detection and Trend Micro Deep Discovery Inspector.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, GFI, Darktrace and others in Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software. Updated: June 2019.
353,599 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
It has aligned the features in accordance to our strategic needsThe initial setup wasn't complex or complicated.The solution is stable. This is one of the good things in Firepower. Especially if we use ESE with it.Cisco is number one in the technical support. It's good technical support and this is actually a problem when we do the recruitment for some other products. Other products you are on hold forever and the support might be not the best compared to Cisco.This solution has helped improve productivity and detect attacks before they happen.It has good intelligence. It does a great job at stopping threats.

Read more »

We use Tripwire Enterprise as a tool to test the vulnerability of a network. That is the most valuable feature of the product for us.

Read more »

Cons
The aspect of private party integration solutions could be improved.More flexibility with the dashboards is needed because some of them are not fully developed.There are some features not found in Firepower, like data loss prevention, and SSO, to have a connection between Cisco and Active Directory which was introduced on other products.The file trajectory, the trace in contamination files, could be improved.I would like to see better integration with SIEMs.In the next release I would like to see better reporting. I also find it's hard to act on the data it gives you.

Read more »

The main way that it can be improved is through better reporting.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
We buy the licensing on a yearly basis, when we renew our contract. It is around $14,000.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software solutions are best for your needs.
353,599 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
131
Comparisons
68
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
301
Avg. Rating
9.0
Views
1,965
Comparisons
581
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
356
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 36% of the time.
Also Known As
Sourcefire NGIPS, Firepower NGIPS
Learn
Cisco
Tripwire
Overview

Cisco Firepower NGIPS provides network visibility, threat intelligence, automation and industry leading threat effectiveness. Gartner has ranked Firepower NGIPS as a Magic Quadrant Leader for seven years running, and the independent NSS Labs testing organization consistently rates it as a “Recommended” IPS solution for eight years.

Tripwire’s Security Configuration Management solution, Tripwire Enterprise, provides unequalled depth and granularity of continuous Endpoint intelligence, including system state and file integrity data across a broad range of endpoint, server and network platforms. It’s built upon one of industry's most robust, proven change detection technology with capabilities to definitively detect anomalous system and file changes, and provides early indicators of threat and breaches, including any endpoint data exfiltration. If a targeted attack occurs, Tripwire detects changes in real-time leveraging out-of-the-box Cybercrime Controls. Finally, Tripwire maintains a complete state history for investigation and forensics and can answer with confidence if a critical system has or has not been breached, when it was breached and what occurred on that system.
Offer
Learn more about Cisco NGIPS
Learn more about Tripwire Enterprise
Sample Customers
American Electric Power, Huntington Bank, Keycorp, Nationwide, Transunion, Marriott, Inova Health, Ford, Thomson Reuters, Dow Chemical, Equifax, Chevron, Walmart, Coca ColaAAA, Agora, Allstate, Capital One, Chevron, City of London, Discount Tire, Essential Power, General Mills, Griffith University, Idaho Power, JWT, Los Angeles World Airports, Matria Healthcare, Marquette University, PayPal, PMI Group, Rothschild Bank AG Zurich, Sony, State of Ohio, United Healthcare, Vodafone, WestJet
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, GFI, Darktrace and others in Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software. Updated: June 2019.
353,599 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email