Cisco Piston Enterprise OS vs. VMware vRealize Suite

As of February 2019, Cisco Piston Enterprise OS is ranked 39th in Cloud Management vs VMware vRealize Suite which is ranked unranked in Cloud Management. Cisco Piston Enterprise OS is most compared with Juniper AppFormix. VMware vRealize Suite is most compared with vCloud Director, Red Hat CloudForms and Cisco CloudCenter.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
39th
out of 54 in Cloud Management
Views
382
Comparisons
155
Reviews
0
Followers
194
Avg. Rating
N/A
Unranked
In Cloud Management
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Turbonomic, Apache and others in Cloud Management. Updated: February 2019.
316,268 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Piston Enterprise OSvRealize suite
Learn
Cisco
VMware
Overview

Piston Enterprise OS (pentOS) is an enterprise grade cloud operating system meeting the security and governance needs of enterprises wanting to use OpenStack for their infrastructure services. pentOS is an OpenStack distro that builds on top of the OpenStack codebase adding some proprietary features to meet the security and governance needs of the enterprise customers.

VMware vRealize Suite is a cloud management platform purpose-built for the hybrid cloud. It provides a comprehensive management stack for IT services on vSphere and other hypervisors, physical infrastructure and external clouds, all with a unified management experience.
Offer
Learn more about Cisco Piston Enterprise OS
Learn more about VMware vRealize Suite
Sample Customers
Kuwait Petroleum Italia, Ministry of Foreign AffairsWeill Cornell Medical College
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider27%
Marketing Services Firm21%
Financial Services Firm20%
Cloud Provider7%
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Turbonomic, Apache and others in Cloud Management. Updated: February 2019.
316,268 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Cloud Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email