Compare Cisco ScanSafe Web Security SaaS vs. Quad9

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Cisco Umbrella Logo
42,431 views|33,547 comparisons
Quad9 Logo
4,779 views|4,597 comparisons
Top Review
Use Cisco ScanSafe Web Security SaaS? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Zscaler, Forcepoint and others in Internet Security. Updated: August 2021.
533,638 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"I am not sure, I don't have the numbers in front of me, but I think it's $1.00 or so per device/month.""Cisco uses subscription models for the pricing and there are three subscription plans.""The licensing part for Umbrella is really flexible.""There are three models for licensing with different feature sets.""I think it's worth the money.""The price of Cisco Umbrella is a little higher than similar solutions, like Gateway.""The price should be slightly lower than the current price because if you look at the whole solution, it is simply a threat intelligence solution to block blacklisted things. The price should be lower looking at the features provided by the solution. The price isn't too high either, but it could be lower.""There is a subscription cost."

More Cisco Umbrella Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Internet Security solutions are best for your needs.
533,638 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer:  Cisco Umbrella and Zscaler Internet Access are two broad-spectrum Internet security solutions that I have tried.… more »
Top Answer: I like that it integrates with the infrastructure. I also like the kind of data and intelligence that's built-in. It… more »
Top Answer: The price depends on the use case, and it's a bit linear. But it depends on the customer's strategy and how Cisco plans… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Comparisons
Also Known As
OpenDNS
ScanSafe Web Security SaaS
Learn More
Overview

OpenDNS provides easy-to-implement Internet navigation and Web security solutions for families, schools, governmental organizations and businesses of all sizes. The services provided by OpenDNS increase the speed of navigating websites and prevent unintended access to phishing and malware sites as well as to any Web content that you configure to be restricted.   

Cisco ScanSafe is a cloud hosted web filtering service which enables you to create, enforce and monitor Web usage policies. Layering real time rule-based filters with up-to-date and accurate categorization database, Web Filtering enforces your organization's acceptable usage policy, protecting you from the legal liabilities of inappropriate content, reducing bandwidth congestion and improving employee productivity.

Quad9 is a free, recursive, anycast DNS platform that provides end users robust security protections, high-performance, and privacy. Quad9 routes your DNS queries through a secure network of servers around the globe.

Offer
Learn more about Cisco Umbrella
Learn more about Cisco ScanSafe Web Security SaaS
Learn more about Quad9
Sample Customers
Chart Industries, City of Aspen, Eastern Mountain Sports, FLEXcon, George Washington University, Jackson Municipal Airport Authority, Ohio Public Library Information Network, PTC, Richland Community College, Smart Motors, Tulane University, VeriClaim
Arup Group, Gobierno de Castilla-La Mancha, K&L Gates, New South Wales Rural Fire Service, Transplace
CISCO, Netlab, proofpoint
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm16%
Consumer Goods Company9%
Comms Service Provider9%
Security Firm6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider28%
Computer Software Company25%
Financial Services Firm6%
Government5%
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider50%
Computer Software Company19%
Government7%
Media Company3%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business39%
Midsize Enterprise26%
Large Enterprise34%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business15%
Midsize Enterprise22%
Large Enterprise63%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Zscaler, Forcepoint and others in Internet Security. Updated: August 2021.
533,638 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Cisco ScanSafe Web Security SaaS is ranked 6th in Internet Security with 1 review while Quad9 is ranked 7th in Internet Security. Cisco ScanSafe Web Security SaaS is rated 7.0, while Quad9 is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Cisco ScanSafe Web Security SaaS writes "Good cyber security features; could simplify for users". On the other hand, Cisco ScanSafe Web Security SaaS is most compared with Zscaler Internet Access, whereas Quad9 is most compared with Cloudflare DNS, Neustar UltraDNS, Verisign Public DNS and Google Cloud DNS.

See our list of best Internet Security vendors.

We monitor all Internet Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.