Compare Cisco SD-WAN vs. Versa FlexVNF

Cisco SD-WAN is ranked 4th in SD-WAN with 4 reviews while Versa FlexVNF is ranked 8th in SD-WAN. Cisco SD-WAN is rated 8.0, while Versa FlexVNF is rated 0. The top reviewer of Cisco SD-WAN writes "Segmentation is great but router and voice gateway are not currently available". On the other hand, Cisco SD-WAN is most compared with VeloCloud, Meraki SD-WAN and Versa FlexVNF, whereas Versa FlexVNF is most compared with Cisco SD-WAN, VeloCloud and Meraki SD-WAN.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Cisco SD-WAN Logo
17,384 views|14,637 comparisons
Versa FlexVNF Logo
4,294 views|3,761 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Versa FlexVNF? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Barracuda Networks, Forcepoint and others in SD-WAN. Updated: February 2020.
398,050 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which SD-WAN solutions are best for your needs.
398,050 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
4th
out of 24 in SD-WAN
Views
17,384
Comparisons
14,637
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
408
Avg. Rating
9.0
8th
out of 24 in SD-WAN
Views
4,294
Comparisons
3,761
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 35% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 35% of the time.
Compared 31% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
Viptela, Cisco vEdge Cloud RouterFlexVNF
Learn
Cisco
Versa Networks
Video Not Available
Overview

Deploy software-defined WAN without compromising the application experience.

Versa FlexVNF is a multi-service, multi-tenant software platform built from ground up on cloud principles to deliver scale, segmentation, programmability and automation. It provides both networking and security functions in a single software along with service chaining capabilities.

Offer
Learn more about Cisco SD-WAN
Learn more about Versa FlexVNF
Sample Customers
Doyle Research, Ashton Metzler & AssociatesCenturyLink, RCN Business, Colt Technology Services
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company30%
Comms Service Provider28%
Construction Company7%
Manufacturing Company6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider39%
Software R&D Company18%
Retailer6%
Outsourcing Company6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Barracuda Networks, Forcepoint and others in SD-WAN. Updated: February 2020.
398,050 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all SD-WAN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.