Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs. FireEye Network Security

As of February 2019, Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls is ranked 19th in Firewalls with 3 reviews vs FireEye Network Security which is ranked 5th in Advanced Threat Protection with 3 reviews. The top reviewer of Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls writes "Centralized policy creation simplifies matters more than previously. URL, Malware and IPS built-in has been a great help". The top reviewer of FireEye Network Security writes "Alert Dashboard is easy to navigate, but detection, reporting, policy management need improvement". Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls is most compared with Palo Alto Networks WildFire, FireEye Network Security and Fortinet FortiGate. FireEye Network Security is most compared with Palo Alto Networks WildFire, Symantec Advanced Threat Protection and Cisco Stealthwatch Enterprise. See our Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs. FireEye Network Security report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs. FireEye Network Security and other solutions. Updated: September 2015.
318,001 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Firewalls solutions are best for your needs.
318,001 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
19th
out of 48 in Firewalls
Views
14,012
Comparisons
5,949
Reviews
2
Followers
764
Avg. Rating
7.5
Views
23,272
Comparisons
9,238
Reviews
1
Followers
508
Avg. Rating
7.0
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Sourcefire FirewallsFireEye
Learn
Cisco
FireEye
Overview
Sourcefire Firewalls help ensure your network's availability and the security of your company's resources by protecting the network infrastructure against network- and application-layer attacks, viruses, and worms.

FireEye Network Security is an advanced threat protection and breach detection platform that provides industry leading threat visibility and protection against the world’s most sophisticated and damaging attacks. By leveraging FireEye’s unique technologies and threat intelligence, FireEye Network Security detects what other security solutions miss, providing holistic security from the perimeter to the network core.

Offer
Learn more about Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls
Learn more about FireEye Network Security
Sample Customers
Aegean Motorway, EllisDon Corporation, Linz AG, FFRDC, Finansbank, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Investis, Kelsey-Seybold Clinic, Bank of Thailand, City of Miramar, Citizens National Bank, D-Wave Systems
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm36%
Healthcare Company9%
Comms Service Provider8%
Energy/Utilities Company8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs. FireEye Network Security and other solutions. Updated: September 2015.
318,001 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Firewalls reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email