Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs. FortiGate-VM

As of February 2019, Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls is ranked 19th in Firewalls with 3 reviews vs FortiGate-VM which is ranked 12th in Firewalls with 10 reviews. The top reviewer of Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls writes "Centralized policy creation simplifies matters more than previously. URL, Malware and IPS built-in has been a great help". The top reviewer of FortiGate-VM writes "Can use the appliance as a WLAN controller for up to 10 access points". Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls is most compared with Palo Alto Networks WildFire, FireEye Network Security and Fortinet FortiGate. FortiGate-VM is most compared with pfSense, Juniper SRX and Meraki MX Firewalls. See our Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs. FortiGate-VM report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs. FortiGate-VM and other solutions. Updated: January 2019.
316,051 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The price: It is a bit higher than the other competitors. This is why I started to look at other brands.​The basic pricing in Austria is OK, but asking for special offers, e.g., NPOs, NGOs, trade up, and/or trade in, is always useful.​The price is expensive compared with other vendors, like Cisco and Huawei.The best part of Fortinet is the license is bundled together, so it is easy to use and apply.The pricing and licensing are not as expensive as its competitors.​It is on par with what you receive. It can be expensive upfront.It would be nice to have the ability to extend FortiGuard subscriptions at a reasonable yearly cost versus a bulk three year pricing.​It is an expensive solution if you are migrating from an open source solution.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Firewalls solutions are best for your needs.
316,051 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
19th
out of 48 in Firewalls
Views
14,012
Comparisons
5,949
Reviews
2
Followers
764
Avg. Rating
7.5
12th
out of 48 in Firewalls
Views
2,317
Comparisons
1,734
Reviews
10
Followers
87
Avg. Rating
8.6
Top Comparisons
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
Sourcefire FirewallsFortiGate Virtual Appliance
Learn
Cisco
Fortinet
Overview
Sourcefire Firewalls help ensure your network's availability and the security of your company's resources by protecting the network infrastructure against network- and application-layer attacks, viruses, and worms.

FortiGate Virtual Appliances allow you to mitigate blind spots by implementing critical security controls within your virtual infrastructure. They also allow you to rapidly provision security infrastructure whenever and wherever it is needed. FortiGate virtual appliances feature all of the security and networking services common to traditional hardware-based FortiGate appliances. With the addition of virtual appliances from Fortinet, you can deploy a mix of hardware and virtual appliances, operating together and managed from a common centralized management platform.

Offer
Learn more about Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls
Learn more about FortiGate-VM
Sample Customers
Aegean Motorway, EllisDon Corporation, Linz AG, Security7 Networks, COOPENAE
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs. FortiGate-VM and other solutions. Updated: January 2019.
316,051 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Firewalls reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email