Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs. Fortinet FortiGate

Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls is ranked 17th in Firewalls with 3 reviews vs Fortinet FortiGate which is ranked 1st in Firewalls with 44 reviews. The top reviewer of Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls writes "Centralized policy creation simplifies matters more than previously. URL, Malware and IPS built-in has been a great help". The top reviewer of Fortinet FortiGate writes "The IPsec tunnels are very easily created, and quite interoperable with devices from other vendors". Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls is most compared with Palo Alto Networks WildFire, FireEye Network Security and Fortinet FortiGate. Fortinet FortiGate is most compared with Cisco ASA, Sophos UTM and pfSense. See our Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs. Fortinet FortiGate report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs. Fortinet FortiGate and other solutions.
310,271 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It is cost-effective, and provides a good value for your money. The pricing, and license renewal, is very reasonable for us.They need to be competitive with other solutions.It is an inexpensive solution.We find the most valuable aspect of this solution is the price. It is affordable, and cheaper than other firewalls.The pricing is perfect.The price, in comparison to other products is very cheap.The beauty is the price performance ratio is great with FortiGate. It provides all the features we needed and the price is comparable with others' firewalls. The price is quite competitive with the firewalls with similar features.I do not have personal experience with the pricing of the solution because my boss has been taking care of that aspect of the relationship with the solution.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Firewalls solutions are best for your needs.
310,271 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
17th
out of 47 in Firewalls
Views
13,900
Comparisons
6,302
Reviews
2
Followers
794
Avg. Rating
7.5
1st
out of 47 in Firewalls
Views
216,146
Comparisons
106,802
Reviews
37
Followers
4,262
Avg. Rating
8.4
Top Comparisons
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Also Known As
Sourcefire FirewallsFortiGate 60b, FortiGate 60c, FortiGate 80c, FortiGate 50b, FortiGate 200b, FortiGate 110c, FortiGate
Learn
Cisco
Fortinet
Overview
Sourcefire Firewalls help ensure your network's availability and the security of your company's resources by protecting the network infrastructure against network- and application-layer attacks, viruses, and worms.

The FortiGate family of NG firewalls provides proven protection with unmatched performance across the network, from internal segments, to data centers, to cloud environments. FortiGates are available in a large range of sizes and form factors and are key components of the Fortinet Security Fabric, which enables immediate, intelligent defense against known and new threats throughout the entire network.

Offer
Learn more about Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls
Learn more about Fortinet FortiGate
Sample Customers
Aegean Motorway, EllisDon Corporation, Linz AG, Pittsburgh Steelers, LUSH Cosmetics, NASDAQ, Verizon, Arizona State University, Levi Strauss & Co. Whitepaper and case studies here
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm22%
Comms Service Provider9%
Energy/Utilities Company9%
Government7%
REVIEWERS
Comms Service Provider13%
Energy/Utilities Company10%
Media Company10%
Real Estate/Law Firm10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm15%
Comms Service Provider10%
Government7%
Manufacturing Company6%
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business18%
Midsize Enterprise19%
Large Enterprise63%
REVIEWERS
Small Business47%
Midsize Enterprise28%
Large Enterprise25%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business34%
Midsize Enterprise38%
Large Enterprise28%
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs. Fortinet FortiGate and other solutions.
310,271 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Firewalls reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email