Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs. Hillstone CloudEdge

Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls is ranked 16th in Firewalls with 3 reviews vs Hillstone CloudEdge which is ranked 42nd in Firewalls. The top reviewer of Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls writes "Centralized policy creation simplifies matters more than previously. URL, Malware and IPS built-in has been a great help". Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls is most compared with Palo Alto Networks WildFire, FireEye Network Security and Fortinet FortiGate. Hillstone CloudEdge is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use Hillstone CloudEdge? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, Sophos and others in Firewalls.
291,675 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs. Hillstone CloudEdge

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Firewalls solutions are best for your needs.
291,675 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
13,410
Comparisons
7,832
Reviews
2
Followers
1,054
Avg. Rating
7.5
Views
29
Comparisons
21
Reviews
0
Followers
62
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Top ComparisonsSee more Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls competitors »See more Hillstone CloudEdge competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSourcefire Firewalls
Website/Video
Website/VideoCisco
Hillstone Networks
Overview
OverviewSourcefire Firewalls help ensure your network's availability and the security of your company's resources by protecting the network infrastructure against network- and application-layer attacks, viruses, and worms.

Hillstone Virtual Next-Generation Firewall, CloudEdge, embedded with the Hillstone Networks StoneOS operation system, is deployed as a virtual machine, and provides advanced security services for applications and users in any virtualized environment. It provides comprehensive security features including granular application identification and control, VPN, intrusion prevention, anti-virus, attack defense and cloud-sandbox to fully keep a business secure and operational. It provides price- performance solutions for both public and private cloud customers, and can be rapidly provisioned and deployed at scale.

OFFER
Learn more about Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls
Learn more about Hillstone CloudEdge
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersAegean Motorway, EllisDon Corporation, Linz AG, LinkTime
Top Industries
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
22%
Comms Service Provider
9%
Energy/Utilities Company
9%
Government
7%
No Data Available
Company Size
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
18%
Midsize Enterprise
19%
Large Enterprise
63%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, Sophos and others in Firewalls.
Download now
291,675 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Firewalls reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email