Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs Hillstone X-Series Data Center Firewalls

Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls is ranked 16th in Firewalls with 3 reviews vs Hillstone X-Series Data Center Firewalls which is ranked 37th in Firewalls. The top reviewer of Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls writes "Centralized policy creation simplifies matters more than previously. URL, Malware and IPS built-in has been a great help". Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls is most compared with Palo Alto Networks WildFire, FireEye Network Security and Fortinet FortiGate. Hillstone X-Series Data Center Firewalls is most compared with Fortinet FortiGate.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use Hillstone X-Series Data Center Firewalls? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, Sophos and others in Firewalls.
288,321 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs Hillstone X-Series Data Center Firewalls

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Firewalls solutions are best for your needs.
288,321 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
13,226
Comparisons
8,180
Reviews
2
Followers
1,140
Avg. Rating
7.5
Views
79
Comparisons
72
Reviews
0
Followers
58
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Top ComparisonsSee more Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls competitors »See more Hillstone X-Series Data Center Firewalls competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSourcefire Firewalls
Website/Video
Website/VideoCisco
Hillstone Networks
Overview
OverviewSourcefire Firewalls help ensure your network's availability and the security of your company's resources by protecting the network infrastructure against network- and application-layer attacks, viruses, and worms.

Hillstone Networks’ X7180 data center firewall offers outstanding performance, reliability, and scalability, for high-speed service providers, large enterprises and carrier networks. It provides flexible firewall security for multi-tenant cloud-based security-as-a-service environments. The X7180 platform is based on Hillstone’s Elastic Security Architecture (ESA), which offers highly scalable virtual firewalls, exceptional firewall throughput, massive concurrent sessions and very high new sessions per second. The X7180 also supports Deep Packet Inspection (DPI), next generation application control and Quality of Service (QoS). The system delivers exceptional performance in a small form factor with low power requirements.

OFFER
Learn more about Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls
Learn more about Hillstone X-Series Data Center Firewalls
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersAegean Motorway, EllisDon Corporation, Linz AG, China Network Television (CNTV)
Top Industries
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
22%
Comms Service Provider
9%
Energy/Utilities Company
9%
Government
7%
No Data Available
Company Size
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
18%
Midsize Enterprise
19%
Large Enterprise
63%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, Sophos and others in Firewalls.
Download now
288,321 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Firewalls reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email