Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs Intel Security Firewall Enterprise MFE

Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls is ranked 14th in Firewalls with 2 reviews vs Intel Security Firewall Enterprise MFE which is ranked 25th in Firewalls with 0 reviews. The top reviewer of Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls writes "Centralized policy creation simplifies matters more than previously. URL, Malware and IPS built-in has been a great help". Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls is most compared with Palo Alto Networks WildFire, FireEye and Fortinet FortiGate. Intel Security Firewall Enterprise MFE is most compared with pfSense, Cisco ASA and Palo Alto Networks WildFire.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use Intel Security Firewall Enterprise MFE? Share your opinion.
Firewalls report from it central station 2018 02 10 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, Sophos and others in Firewalls.
252,993 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs Intel Security Firewall Enterprise MFE

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Firewalls report from it central station 2018 02 10 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, Sophos and others in Firewalls.
252,993 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
14,529
Comparisons
10,466
Reviews
2
Followers
1,800
Avg. Rating
7.5
Views
1,050
Comparisons
313
Reviews
0
Followers
466
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Top ComparisonsSee more Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls competitors »See more Intel Security Firewall Enterprise MFE competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSourcefire FirewallsFirewall Enterprise MFE
Website/Video
Website/VideoCisco
  • Vendor 7042 screenshot 1515864442
Intel Security
  • Vendor 7591 screenshot 1514653981
OverviewQuestionmark icon
OverviewSourcefire Firewalls help ensure your network's availability and the security of your company's resources by protecting the network infrastructure against network- and application-layer attacks, viruses, and worms.McAfee Firewall Enterprise defends critical assets, such as regulated data repositories (customer, financial, and healthcare data), email and web servers, extranets, and data centers. This proxy-based firewall also offers application visibility and deep application controls for defense, delivers strong policy-based controls, blocks the latest threats, and eliminates unwanted traffic.
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersAegean Motorway, EllisDon Corporation, Linz AG, French Ministry of Education, RWTH Aachen, Avency, Cegedim, Cobweb, Intel Security, Cemex Mauser, R_sler Oberfl_chentechnik
Top IndustriesQuestionmark icon
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
21%
Energy/Utilities Company
10%
Comms Service Provider
8%
Government
8%
No Data Available
Company SizeQuestionmark icon
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
17%
Midsize Enterprise
19%
Large Enterprise
64%
No Data Available
Firewalls report from it central station 2018 02 10 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, Sophos and others in Firewalls.
Download now
252,993 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Firewalls reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email