Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs Intel Security StoneGate

Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls is ranked 14th in Firewalls with 2 reviews vs Intel Security StoneGate which is ranked 23rd in Firewalls with 0 reviews. The top reviewer of Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls writes "Centralized policy creation simplifies matters more than previously. URL, Malware and IPS built-in has been a great help". Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls is most compared with Palo Alto Networks WildFire, FireEye and Fortinet FortiGate. Intel Security StoneGate is most compared with Fortinet FortiGate, Cisco ASA and pfSense.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use Intel Security StoneGate? Share your opinion.
Firewalls report from it central station 2018 02 10 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, Sophos and others in Firewalls.
252,993 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs Intel Security StoneGate

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Firewalls report from it central station 2018 02 10 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, Sophos and others in Firewalls.
252,993 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
14,529
Comparisons
10,466
Reviews
2
Followers
1,800
Avg. Rating
7.5
Views
2,053
Comparisons
1,515
Reviews
0
Followers
470
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Top ComparisonsSee more Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls competitors »
Pfsense logo chopped reasonably small
Compared 8% of the time.
See more Intel Security StoneGate competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSourcefire FirewallsMcAfee Next Generation Firewall, Stonesoft, Intel Next Generation Firewall
Website/Video
Website/VideoCisco
  • Vendor 7042 screenshot 1515864442
Intel Security
  • Vendor 7591 screenshot 1514653981
OverviewQuestionmark icon
OverviewSourcefire Firewalls help ensure your network's availability and the security of your company's resources by protecting the network infrastructure against network- and application-layer attacks, viruses, and worms.StoneGate is a Highly Available Firewall/VPN. The StoneGate fault-tolerant VPN maintains sessions across multiple VPN devices and multiple Internet or network connections, regardless of device or connection failures. StoneGate provides Security, Manageability, Availability, and Scalability thus reducing network security complexity and costs. Stonesoft was the inventor of high availability for security solutions and a recognized leader in network security.
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersAegean Motorway, EllisDon Corporation, Linz AG, Avency, R€SLER Oberfl_chentechnik GmbH, MAUSER Group, CEMEX, Cegedim, Fusion Media Networks
Top IndustriesQuestionmark icon
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
21%
Energy/Utilities Company
10%
Comms Service Provider
8%
Government
8%
No Data Available
Company SizeQuestionmark icon
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
17%
Midsize Enterprise
19%
Large Enterprise
64%
No Data Available
Firewalls report from it central station 2018 02 10 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, Sophos and others in Firewalls.
Download now
252,993 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Firewalls reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email