Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs. Juniper SRX

Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls is ranked 16th in Firewalls with 3 reviews vs Juniper SRX which is ranked 8th in Firewalls with 16 reviews. The top reviewer of Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls writes "Centralized policy creation simplifies matters more than previously. URL, Malware and IPS built-in has been a great help". The top reviewer of Juniper SRX writes "The throughput is fine but the CLI is verbose, especially when configuring". Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls is most compared with Palo Alto Networks WildFire, FireEye Network Security and Fortinet FortiGate. Juniper SRX is most compared with Fortinet FortiGate, Cisco ASA and Palo Alto Networks WildFire. See our Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs. Juniper SRX report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Null Product? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs. Juniper SRX and others in Firewalls.
305,899 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs. Juniper SRX

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It has a low price.It is not that expensive.Pricing is good. Most of the costs are in the UTM (IDS/IPS, virus scanning, etc) subscription.Palo Alto was nice, but much more expensive.We were able to lower our overall operating costs over a three year period by 25%, mostly recovered from maintenance/support costs.Small enterprises or telco have variant licenses, and this licensing should be improved.I would say about $20,000 for a SRX650 with IDP licence.Pricing is very good, not expensive.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Firewalls solutions are best for your needs.
305,899 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
13,802
Comparisons
6,621
Reviews
2
Followers
854
Avg. Rating
7.5
Views
31,549
Comparisons
19,573
Reviews
15
Followers
686
Avg. Rating
7.5
Unranked
In Firewalls
Top Comparisons
See more Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls competitors »
Compared 31% of the time.
Compared 23% of the time.
See more Juniper SRX competitors »
Compared 29% of the time.
Also Known As
Sourcefire FirewallsSRX
Learn how it works
Cisco
Juniper
Null Vendor
Video Not Available
Overview
Sourcefire Firewalls help ensure your network's availability and the security of your company's resources by protecting the network infrastructure against network- and application-layer attacks, viruses, and worms.High-performance security with advanced, integrated threat intelligence, delivered on the industry's most scalable and resilient platform. SRX Series gateways set new benchmarks with 100GbE interfaces and feature Express Path technology, which enables up to 1 Tbps performance for the data center.
Information Not Available
OFFER
Learn more about Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls
Learn more about Juniper SRX
Learn more about Null Product
Sample Customers
Aegean Motorway, EllisDon Corporation, Linz AG, 7-Eleven, AARNet Pty Ltd, Allegro Networks, alltours GmbH, Apollo Hotel Papendrecht, Armstrong Atlantic State University, Atlantech Online, Availity, Bajaj Capital, Baloise Insurance, BancABC, BAS Group, Black Lotus, Blue Box, Borealis, Carilion Clinic, Catholic Health System, CATV, Champlain College, Chinas Ministry of Railways, China University of Mining and Technology (CUMT), Cloud Dynamics, CloudSeeds, Cloudwatt, CODONiS, Colt Technology Services, Cork Internet Exchange, CSS Versicherung AG, CyrusOne, Danish Crown, Deloitte Belgium, Department of Energy, Divona Telecom, DQE Communications, DreamHost, European Government Agency, Expedient, Financial Market Information Services Provider, Fluidata, Fonality, Fox Sports, Global Financial Institution, Global Investment Bank, Global Investment Company, Energy Sciences Network (ESnet), Goethe University, HEAnet, High Performance Networks Inc., Hillenbrand
Information Not Available
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
22%
Comms Service Provider
9%
Energy/Utilities Company
9%
Government
7%
REVIEWERS
Comms Service Provider
38%
Financial Services Firm
25%
University
13%
Retailer
13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider
25%
Marketing Services Firm
12%
Manufacturing Company
11%
Media Company
8%
No Data Available
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
18%
Midsize Enterprise
19%
Large Enterprise
63%
REVIEWERS
Small Business
40%
Midsize Enterprise
20%
Large Enterprise
40%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
29%
Midsize Enterprise
44%
Large Enterprise
27%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs. Juniper SRX and others in Firewalls.
Download now
305,899 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Firewalls reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email