Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs. Kerio Control

Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls is ranked 16th in Firewalls with 3 reviews vs Kerio Control which is ranked 19th in Firewalls with 3 reviews. The top reviewer of Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls writes "Centralized policy creation simplifies matters more than previously. URL, Malware and IPS built-in has been a great help". The top reviewer of Kerio Control writes "The solution is easy to use and provides the ability to deliver customized solutions". Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls is most compared with Palo Alto Networks WildFire, FireEye Network Security and Fortinet FortiGate. Kerio Control is most compared with pfSense, Sophos UTM and Fortinet FortiGate. See our Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs. Kerio Control report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs. Kerio Control and others in Firewalls.
295,587 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs. Kerio Control

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Search and compare.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Firewalls solutions are best for your needs.
295,587 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
13,527
Comparisons
7,449
Reviews
2
Followers
982
Avg. Rating
7.5
Views
11,996
Comparisons
7,421
Reviews
3
Followers
315
Avg. Rating
8.3
Top Comparisons
Top ComparisonsSee more Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls competitors »
Compared 39% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
See more Kerio Control competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSourcefire Firewalls
Website/Video
Website/VideoCisco
GFI
Overview
OverviewSourcefire Firewalls help ensure your network's availability and the security of your company's resources by protecting the network infrastructure against network- and application-layer attacks, viruses, and worms.

Kerio Control brings together next-generation firewall capabilities -- including a network firewall and router, intrusion detection and prevention (IPS), gateway anti-virus, VPN, and web content and application filtering. These comprehensive capabilities and unmatched deployment flexibility make Kerio Control the ideal choice for small and mid-sized businesses.

OFFER
Learn more about Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls
Learn more about Kerio Control
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersAegean Motorway, EllisDon Corporation, Linz AG, Triton Technical, McDonald's
Top Industries
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
22%
Comms Service Provider
9%
Energy/Utilities Company
9%
Government
7%
No Data Available
Company Size
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
18%
Midsize Enterprise
19%
Large Enterprise
63%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs. Kerio Control and others in Firewalls.
Download now
295,587 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Firewalls reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email