Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs. Meraki MX Firewalls

As of February 2019, Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls is ranked 19th in Firewalls with 3 reviews vs Meraki MX Firewalls which is ranked 5th in Firewalls with 10 reviews. The top reviewer of Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls writes "Centralized policy creation simplifies matters more than previously. URL, Malware and IPS built-in has been a great help". The top reviewer of Meraki MX Firewalls writes "Great SD-WAN solution. Manage multiple Meraki devices (security, switches, APs, Cameras) with a single pane of glass". Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls is most compared with Palo Alto Networks WildFire, FireEye Network Security and Fortinet FortiGate. Meraki MX Firewalls is most compared with Fortinet FortiGate, Cisco ASA and Sophos UTM. See our Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs. Meraki MX Firewalls report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs. Meraki MX Firewalls and other solutions. Updated: January 2019.
316,051 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
​Other content filtering solutions that I have used had more bells and whistles, but given the cost, complexity, and management overhead, I am very pleased with Meraki’s solution.It is more expensive than other solutions, but it is a cloud-managed network solution and support is given at the moment you call. That give a very big plus.The Meraki UTM is excellent when you buy the Advanced Security license. If you buy a different license you lost all the valuable functions.It can always improve pricewise regarding throughput.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Firewalls solutions are best for your needs.
316,051 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
19th
out of 48 in Firewalls
Views
14,012
Comparisons
5,949
Reviews
2
Followers
764
Avg. Rating
7.5
5th
out of 48 in Firewalls
Views
45,900
Comparisons
25,811
Reviews
10
Followers
795
Avg. Rating
9.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
Also Known As
Sourcefire FirewallsMX64, MX64W, MX84, MX100, MX400, MX600
Learn
Cisco
Cisco
Overview
Sourcefire Firewalls help ensure your network's availability and the security of your company's resources by protecting the network infrastructure against network- and application-layer attacks, viruses, and worms.With the proliferation of modern applications and mixed-use networks, host and port based security is no longer sufficient. Cisco Meraki's layer 7 "next generation" firewall, included in MX security appliances and every wireless AP, gives administrators complete control over the users, content, and applications on their network.
Offer
Learn more about Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls
Learn more about Meraki MX Firewalls
Sample Customers
Aegean Motorway, EllisDon Corporation, Linz AG, Hyatt, ONS
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Government21%
Comms Service Provider19%
Manufacturing Company9%
Transportation Company9%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business70%
Midsize Enterprise10%
Large Enterprise20%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business54%
Midsize Enterprise15%
Large Enterprise32%
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs. Meraki MX Firewalls and other solutions. Updated: January 2019.
316,051 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Firewalls reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email