Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs Palo Alto Networks VM-Series

Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls is ranked 16th in Firewalls with 3 reviews vs Palo Alto Networks VM-Series which is ranked 21st in Firewalls with 4 reviews. The top reviewer of Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls writes "Centralized policy creation simplifies matters more than previously. URL, Malware and IPS built-in has been a great help". The top reviewer of Palo Alto Networks VM-Series writes "A reliable tool with excellent support". Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls is most compared with Palo Alto Networks WildFire, FireEye Network Security and Fortinet FortiGate. Palo Alto Networks VM-Series is most compared with Fortinet FortiGate, Meraki MX Firewalls and Juniper SRX. See our Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs Palo Alto Networks VM-Series report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs Palo Alto Networks VM-Series and others in Firewalls.
288,186 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs Palo Alto Networks VM-Series

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
I know Palo Alto is not cheap. They have been telling me, the members of the finance team, it is not a cheap solution. It is a solution whose target is that no matter how big your organization is, small, medium, or large, it is about the maturity of your security team or infrastructure team whom you want to work with.It is a little bit of crazy if you compare it to Vanguard, Sophos, or even Cisco. The newest version of Cisco, the Next-Generation Firewall of Cisco, is less expensive than Palo Alto. It is more comparable to Check Point.For licensing, It depends how they want to use the firewall. The firewall can be used only for IPS purposes. If you only want that firewall IPSs, you will only need a license that is called threat prevention. That license, threat prevention, includes vulnerabilities, antivirus signatures and one additional measure (that I can't remember), but it includes three measures and security updates.The box, if you do not want to buy the threat prevention license in the box, you can buy it only with the support license. It is for the support of the hardware. It works like a simple firewall. It integrates what it calls user IDs and application IDs. If you do not buy any other license, only the firewall, Palo Alto will also help you improve a lot of your security.​The licensing is pretty much like everyone else.When you have a client compare box against box, a lot of times Palo Alto is a bit more expensive, but its network firewalls have a very rich ratio.Do not buy larges box if you do not need them. Rightsizing is a great task to do before​hand.For what you get, it does do what it says. It is a good value for an enterprise firewall.​

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Firewalls solutions are best for your needs.
288,186 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
13,226
Comparisons
8,180
Reviews
2
Followers
1,140
Avg. Rating
7.5
Views
1,230
Comparisons
740
Reviews
3
Followers
86
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Top ComparisonsSee more Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls competitors »See more Palo Alto Networks VM-Series competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSourcefire Firewalls
Website/Video
Website/VideoCisco
Palo Alto Networks
Overview
OverviewSourcefire Firewalls help ensure your network's availability and the security of your company's resources by protecting the network infrastructure against network- and application-layer attacks, viruses, and worms.

The VM-Series is a virtualized form factor of our next-generation firewall that can be deployed in a range of private and public cloud computing environments based on technologies from VMware, Amazon Web Services, Microsoft, Citrix and KVM.

The VM-Series natively analyzes all traffic in a single pass to determine the application identity, the content within, and the user identity. These core elements of your business can then be used as integral components of your security policy, enabling you to improve your security efficacy through a positive control model and reduce your incident response time though complete visibility into applications across all ports.

In both private and public cloud environments, the VM-Series can be deployed as a perimeter gateway, an IPsec VPN termination point, and a segmentation gateway, protecting your workloads with application enablement and threat prevention policies.

OFFER
Learn more about Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls
Learn more about Palo Alto Networks VM-Series
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersAegean Motorway, EllisDon Corporation, Linz AG, Warren Rogers Associates
Top Industries
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
23%
Comms Service Provider
10%
Energy/Utilities Company
10%
Government
7%
No Data Available
Company Size
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
18%
Midsize Enterprise
19%
Large Enterprise
63%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs Palo Alto Networks VM-Series and others in Firewalls.
Download now
288,186 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Firewalls reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email