Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs. Palo Alto Networks WildFire

Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls is ranked 16th in Firewalls with 3 reviews vs Palo Alto Networks WildFire which is ranked 1st in Advanced Threat Protection with 7 reviews. The top reviewer of Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls writes "Centralized policy creation simplifies matters more than previously. URL, Malware and IPS built-in has been a great help". The top reviewer of Palo Alto Networks WildFire writes "It catches modified signatures of known viruses". Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls is most compared with Palo Alto Networks WildFire, FireEye Network Security and Fortinet FortiGate. Palo Alto Networks WildFire is most compared with Fortinet FortiGate, Cisco ASA and Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls. See our Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs. Palo Alto Networks WildFire report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs. Palo Alto Networks WildFire and others in Firewalls.
295,473 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs. Palo Alto Networks WildFire

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
​More expensive than other firewalls.​It is expensive, a feature more accessible to enterprise class customers, but provides an enhanced possibility that Zero- or near-Zero-day threats may be identified and mitigated. The cost of the product weighed against the potential impact of even one successful crypto malware-type exploit may justify the expense.The pricing and licensing option should be categorized for various countries such as for Bangladesh.It's not particularly cheap, but it is absolutely worth it.It IS a bit expensive, but I think you get what you pay for. Value is there.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Firewalls solutions are best for your needs.
295,473 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
13,527
Comparisons
7,449
Reviews
2
Followers
982
Avg. Rating
7.5
Views
71,465
Comparisons
44,159
Reviews
7
Followers
2,792
Avg. Rating
9.1
Top Comparisons
Top ComparisonsSee more Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls competitors »See more Palo Alto Networks WildFire competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSourcefire Firewalls
Website/Video
Website/VideoCisco
Palo Alto Networks
Overview
OverviewSourcefire Firewalls help ensure your network's availability and the security of your company's resources by protecting the network infrastructure against network- and application-layer attacks, viruses, and worms.WildFire™ cloud-based threat analysis service is the industry’s most advanced analysis and prevention engine for highly evasive zero-day exploits and malware. The cloud-based service employs a unique multi-technique approach combining dynamic and static analysis, innovative machine learning techniques, and a groundbreaking bare metal analysis environment to detect and prevent even the most evasive threats.
OFFER
Learn more about Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls
Learn more about Palo Alto Networks WildFire
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersAegean Motorway, EllisDon Corporation, Linz AG, Novamedia, Nexon Asia Pacific, Lenovo, Samsonite, IOOF, Sinogrid, SanDisk Corporation
Top Industries
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
22%
Comms Service Provider
9%
Energy/Utilities Company
9%
Government
7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
18%
Comms Service Provider
10%
Manufacturing Company
10%
Healthcare Company
6%
Company Size
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
18%
Midsize Enterprise
19%
Large Enterprise
63%
REVIEWERS
Small Business
69%
Midsize Enterprise
8%
Large Enterprise
23%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
24%
Midsize Enterprise
29%
Large Enterprise
48%
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs. Palo Alto Networks WildFire and others in Firewalls.
Download now
295,473 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Firewalls reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email