Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs. SonicWall NSA

Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls is ranked 16th in Firewalls with 3 reviews vs SonicWall NSA which is ranked 10th in Firewalls with 11 reviews. The top reviewer of Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls writes "Centralized policy creation simplifies matters more than previously. URL, Malware and IPS built-in has been a great help". The top reviewer of SonicWall NSA writes "I like that you can run a packet capture from within the product. Absolutely has the best bang for the buck". Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls is most compared with Palo Alto Networks WildFire, FireEye Network Security and Fortinet FortiGate. SonicWall NSA is most compared with Fortinet FortiGate, Meraki MX Firewalls and Sophos XG. See our Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs. SonicWall NSA report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Null Product? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs. SonicWall NSA and others in Firewalls.
305,899 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs. SonicWall NSA

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Additional resources are too expensive.Licensed features provide application control, content filtering, antivirus, and anti-malware all in a single appliance.The CPUs are not able to compete with a similar price point to the Fortinet, WatchGuard, or Palo Alto product.A firewall doing anti-spam might be a low cost solution, but it is not your best strategy.You need their analyzer to properly generate reports. This is an expensive, licensed feature, with a complex application or appliance back-end.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Firewalls solutions are best for your needs.
305,899 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
13,802
Comparisons
6,621
Reviews
2
Followers
854
Avg. Rating
7.5
Views
17,145
Comparisons
13,067
Reviews
11
Followers
495
Avg. Rating
7.3
Unranked
In Firewalls
Top Comparisons
See more Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls competitors »
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
See more SonicWall NSA competitors »
Compared 29% of the time.
Also Known As
Sourcefire FirewallsNSA 250M, NSA 2600, NSA 3600, NSA 4600, NSA 5600, Dell SonicWALL NSA
Learn how it works
Cisco
SonicWall
Null Vendor
Video Not Available
Overview
Sourcefire Firewalls help ensure your network's availability and the security of your company's resources by protecting the network infrastructure against network- and application-layer attacks, viruses, and worms.Achieve a deeper level of security with the SonicWALL Network Security Appliance (NSA) Series of next-generation firewalls. NSA Series appliances integrate automated and dynamic security capabilities into a single platform, combining the patented, SonicWALL Reassembly Free Deep Packet Inspection (RFDPI) firewall engine with a powerful, massively scalable, multi-core architecture. Now you can block even the most sophisticated threats with an intrusion prevention system (IPS) featuring advanced anti-evasion capabilities, SSL decryption and inspection, and network-based malware protection that leverages the power of the cloud.
Information Not Available
OFFER
Learn more about Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls
Learn more about SonicWall NSA
Learn more about Null Product
Sample Customers
Aegean Motorway, EllisDon Corporation, Linz AG, Orange County Rescue Mission, First Source, Michaels & Taylor, Green Clinic Health System, Aspire Chiltern Skills and Enterprise Centre, UnitedStack, Faith Lutheran College Redlands, Celtic Manor Resort, Star Kay White, Air Works, Unimat Life, NHS Yorkshire and Humber Commissioning Support (YHCS), Hutt City Council, Mato Grosso do Sul, Nspyre
Information Not Available
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
22%
Comms Service Provider
9%
Energy/Utilities Company
9%
Government
7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Writing And Editing Position
23%
Transportation Company
11%
Construction Company
11%
Manufacturing Company
9%
No Data Available
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
18%
Midsize Enterprise
19%
Large Enterprise
63%
REVIEWERS
Small Business
58%
Midsize Enterprise
33%
Large Enterprise
8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
52%
Midsize Enterprise
37%
Large Enterprise
12%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs. SonicWall NSA and others in Firewalls.
Download now
305,899 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Firewalls reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email