Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs. SonicWall TZ

As of February 2019, Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls is ranked 19th in Firewalls with 3 reviews vs SonicWall TZ which is ranked 13th in Firewalls with 7 reviews. The top reviewer of Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls writes "Centralized policy creation simplifies matters more than previously. URL, Malware and IPS built-in has been a great help". The top reviewer of SonicWall TZ writes "It is very stable with no issues. The firewall has been up for the past 35 days non-stop". Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls is most compared with Palo Alto Networks WildFire, FireEye Network Security and Fortinet FortiGate. SonicWall TZ is most compared with Fortinet FortiGate, pfSense and Cisco ASA. See our Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs. SonicWall TZ report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs. SonicWall TZ and other solutions. Updated: January 2019.
317,440 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Getting licenses in our country, Ghana, is not easy. Though, once we have them, adding them is quick (about a day).SonicWall has authorized distributors in our country. They have about two or three distributors in the country, so it makes it a bit easier. What we do is to request a quotation from these distributors, then we do a value for money analysis and see which one of them is giving us a competitive price.The price is very competitive.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Firewalls solutions are best for your needs.
317,440 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
19th
out of 48 in Firewalls
Views
14,012
Comparisons
5,949
Reviews
2
Followers
764
Avg. Rating
7.5
13th
out of 48 in Firewalls
Views
42,893
Comparisons
24,835
Reviews
7
Followers
1,290
Avg. Rating
7.7
Top Comparisons
Compared 28% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
Sourcefire FirewallsDell SonicWALL TZ
Learn
Cisco
SonicWall
Overview
Sourcefire Firewalls help ensure your network's availability and the security of your company's resources by protecting the network infrastructure against network- and application-layer attacks, viruses, and worms.The secure, sophisticated SonicWALL TZ is widely deployed at small businesses, retail, government, remote sites and branch offices. It combines high-performance intrusion prevention, malware blocking, content/URL filtering and application control.
Offer
Learn more about Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls
Learn more about SonicWall TZ
Sample Customers
Aegean Motorway, EllisDon Corporation, Linz AG, AeroM_xico Delta TechOps, Unimat
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Transportation Company15%
Insurance Company11%
University11%
Comms Service Provider10%
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs. SonicWall TZ and other solutions. Updated: January 2019.
317,440 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Firewalls reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email