Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs Sophos Cyberoam UTM

Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls is ranked 16th in Firewalls with 3 reviews vs Sophos Cyberoam UTM which is ranked 6th in Firewalls with 15 reviews. The top reviewer of Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls writes "Centralized policy creation simplifies matters more than previously. URL, Malware and IPS built-in has been a great help". The top reviewer of Sophos Cyberoam UTM writes "Web and content filtering, and bandwidth monitoring help keep bandwidth costs in check". Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls is most compared with Palo Alto Networks WildFire, FireEye Network Security and Fortinet FortiGate. Sophos Cyberoam UTM is most compared with Fortinet FortiGate, Sophos UTM and SonicWall TZ. See our Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs Sophos Cyberoam UTM report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Ersin Bostancı
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs Sophos Cyberoam UTM and others in Firewalls.
288,321 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs Sophos Cyberoam UTM

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Prices are very high.It is worth the value.It’s value for the money. It’s functionally competitive with higher priced alternative brands.The price is very competitive and the licensing is easy.It is more expensive than cheap routers, but it offers a lot of functionality, and that warrants the price.Licensing is a bit costly, mostly for features requiring subscription.It is very reasonably priced as compared to other solutions in the market.Licensing is very good value for the money.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Firewalls solutions are best for your needs.
288,321 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
13,226
Comparisons
8,180
Reviews
2
Followers
1,140
Avg. Rating
7.5
Views
28,030
Comparisons
18,364
Reviews
13
Followers
1,489
Avg. Rating
8.4
Top Comparisons
Top ComparisonsSee more Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls competitors »
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
See more Sophos Cyberoam UTM competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSourcefire Firewalls
Website/Video
Website/VideoCisco
Sophos
Overview
OverviewSourcefire Firewalls help ensure your network's availability and the security of your company's resources by protecting the network infrastructure against network- and application-layer attacks, viruses, and worms.Cyberoam Unified Threat Management hardware appliances offer comprehensive security to organizations, ranging from large enterprises to small and branch offices. Multiple security features integrated over a single, Layer 8 Identity-based platform make security simple, yet highly effective.
OFFER
Learn more about Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls
Learn more about Sophos Cyberoam UTM
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersAegean Motorway, EllisDon Corporation, Linz AG, Gulf Corporation for Technology, Maridive & Oil Services, Fidelity Bank, Petra University, Capital FM Kenya, Safari Park Hotel and Casino, Mayfair Casino, Pacific International Lines, Mozambique Ministry of Education, University of Namibia, Royal Hospital for Neuro-disability, University of Hawai, New Delhi Municipal Council
Top Industries
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
22%
Comms Service Provider
9%
Energy/Utilities Company
9%
Government
7%
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm
8%
Mining And Metals Company
8%
Engineering Company
8%
Manufacturing Company
8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
12%
Comms Service Provider
9%
Non Tech Company
8%
Transportation Company
7%
Company Size
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
18%
Midsize Enterprise
19%
Large Enterprise
63%
REVIEWERS
Small Business
46%
Midsize Enterprise
27%
Large Enterprise
27%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
37%
Midsize Enterprise
35%
Large Enterprise
28%
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs Sophos Cyberoam UTM and others in Firewalls.
Download now
288,321 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Firewalls reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email