Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs. Stormshield Network Security

As of February 2019, Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls is ranked 19th in Firewalls with 3 reviews vs Stormshield Network Security which is ranked 27th in Firewalls with 1 review. The top reviewer of Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls writes "Centralized policy creation simplifies matters more than previously. URL, Malware and IPS built-in has been a great help". The top reviewer of Stormshield Network Security writes "It's an easy, straightforward management platform to use. Their support needs improvement, as they could not help us and everything stopped working". Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls is most compared with Palo Alto Networks WildFire, FireEye Network Security and Fortinet FortiGate. Stormshield Network Security is most compared with Fortinet FortiGate, pfSense and Sophos UTM.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, Sophos and others in Firewalls. Updated: January 2019.
316,051 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
For mid-sized companies, they sell their appliances for good prices.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Firewalls solutions are best for your needs.
316,051 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
19th
out of 48 in Firewalls
Views
14,012
Comparisons
5,949
Reviews
2
Followers
764
Avg. Rating
7.5
27th
out of 48 in Firewalls
Views
4,005
Comparisons
2,065
Reviews
1
Followers
202
Avg. Rating
6.0
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Sourcefire FirewallsNETASQ Firewalls
Learn
Cisco
Stormshield
Overview
Sourcefire Firewalls help ensure your network's availability and the security of your company's resources by protecting the network infrastructure against network- and application-layer attacks, viruses, and worms.NETASQ's integrated intrusion prevention engine uses protocol conformity analysis, application filtering and antivirus analysis to inspect authorized traffic flows and strengthen application security. NETASQ enables you to establish and configure user-based security policies, giving you greater control over which network resources each user is authorized to access.
Offer
Learn more about Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls
Learn more about Stormshield Network Security
Sample Customers
Aegean Motorway, EllisDon Corporation, Linz AG, ACESUR group, Ministry of Education Oman, Anios Laboratories, Zain, DLM Location
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, Sophos and others in Firewalls. Updated: January 2019.
316,051 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Firewalls reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email