Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs. WatchGuard Firebox

Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls is ranked 16th in Firewalls with 3 reviews vs WatchGuard Firebox which is ranked 38th in Firewalls with 1 review. The top reviewer of Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls writes "Centralized policy creation simplifies matters more than previously. URL, Malware and IPS built-in has been a great help". The top reviewer of WatchGuard Firebox writes "WebBlocker has the best URL category database". Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls is most compared with Palo Alto Networks WildFire, FireEye Network Security and Fortinet FortiGate. WatchGuard Firebox is most compared with Fortinet FortiGate, pfSense and Juniper SRX.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, Sophos and others in Firewalls.
295,473 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs. WatchGuard Firebox

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Cheap.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Firewalls solutions are best for your needs.
295,473 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
13,527
Comparisons
7,449
Reviews
2
Followers
982
Avg. Rating
7.5
Views
434
Comparisons
348
Reviews
0
Followers
56
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Top ComparisonsSee more Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls competitors »
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
See more WatchGuard Firebox competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSourcefire Firewalls
Website/Video
Website/VideoCisco
WatchGuard
Overview
OverviewSourcefire Firewalls help ensure your network's availability and the security of your company's resources by protecting the network infrastructure against network- and application-layer attacks, viruses, and worms.Firebox M-Series firewalls are specifically engineered for midsize and distributed enterprises that are struggling to effectively and affordably secure networks in the face of explosive growth in bandwidth rates, encrypted traffic, video use, and connection speeds.
OFFER
Learn more about Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls
Learn more about WatchGuard Firebox
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersAegean Motorway, EllisDon Corporation, Linz AG, Akbar’s Restaurants, Draper Tools, Star Cargo, Sunray Engineering, The Ritz London
Top Industries
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
22%
Comms Service Provider
9%
Energy/Utilities Company
9%
Government
7%
No Data Available
Company Size
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
18%
Midsize Enterprise
19%
Large Enterprise
63%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, Sophos and others in Firewalls.
Download now
295,473 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Firewalls reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email