Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs Zscaler Web Security

Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls is ranked 16th in Firewalls with 3 reviews vs Zscaler Web Security which is ranked 15th in Firewalls with 2 reviews. The top reviewer of Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls writes "Centralized policy creation simplifies matters more than previously. URL, Malware and IPS built-in has been a great help". The top reviewer of Zscaler Web Security writes "There is a single panel where you can configure the policies for your entire organisation worldwide". Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls is most compared with Palo Alto Networks WildFire, FireEye Network Security and Fortinet FortiGate. Zscaler Web Security is most compared with Palo Alto Networks WildFire, Cisco Umbrella and Forcepoint Web Security. See our Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs Zscaler Web Security report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs Zscaler Web Security and others in Firewalls.
287,741 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs Zscaler Web Security

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
​Be aware that you will need to invest some time and money to adapt your environment for Zscaler (traffic redirection, software deployment, authentication, etc).​

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Firewalls solutions are best for your needs.
287,741 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
13,226
Comparisons
8,180
Reviews
2
Followers
1,140
Avg. Rating
7.5
Views
19,718
Comparisons
13,359
Reviews
2
Followers
449
Avg. Rating
9.5
Top Comparisons
Top ComparisonsSee more Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls competitors »See more Zscaler Web Security competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSourcefire Firewalls
Website/Video
Website/VideoCisco
Zscaler
Overview
OverviewSourcefire Firewalls help ensure your network's availability and the security of your company's resources by protecting the network infrastructure against network- and application-layer attacks, viruses, and worms.Zscaler Web Security provides unmatched security, visibility and control, going beyond the basics of web content filtering. Delivered in the cloud, Zscaler includes award-winning web security integrated with our robust network security platform that features advanced threat protection, real-time analytics and forensics. You'll get protection across every user, location and device, including laptops, smartphones, tablets and Internet of Things devices.
OFFER
Learn more about Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls
Learn more about Zscaler Web Security
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersAegean Motorway, EllisDon Corporation, Linz AG, Ulster-Greene ARC, BanRegio, HDFC, Ralcorp Holdings Inc., British American Tobacco, Med America Billing Services Inc., Lanco Group, Aquafil, Telefonica, Swisscom, Brigade Group
Top Industries
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
23%
Comms Service Provider
10%
Energy/Utilities Company
10%
Government
7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
21%
Comms Service Provider
18%
Healthcare Company
7%
Construction Company
6%
Company Size
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
18%
Midsize Enterprise
19%
Large Enterprise
63%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
18%
Midsize Enterprise
15%
Large Enterprise
67%
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls vs Zscaler Web Security and others in Firewalls.
Download now
287,741 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Firewalls reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email