Cisco Sourcefire SNORT vs RedSeal

Cisco Sourcefire SNORT is ranked 14th in Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software vs RedSeal which is ranked 3rd in Network Modeling with 3 reviews. The top reviewer of RedSeal writes "It allows me to ask "what if" questions regarding traffic flows. We use it to track the causes of alarms". Cisco Sourcefire SNORT is most compared with Fortinet FortiWeb, Darktrace and Cisco Stealthwatch Enterprise. RedSeal is most compared with Skybox Security Suite, FireMon and Tufin.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use Cisco Sourcefire SNORT? Share your opinion.

Have A Question About Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software?

Our experts can help. 288,321 professionals have used our research on 6,479 solutions.

Quotes From Members Comparing Cisco Sourcefire SNORT vs RedSeal

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software solutions are best for your needs.
288,321 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
1,988
Comparisons
1,466
Reviews
0
Followers
109
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
4,792
Comparisons
2,234
Reviews
3
Followers
264
Avg. Rating
8.3
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 21% of the time.
See more Cisco Sourcefire SNORT competitors »
Compared 37% of the time.
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
See more RedSeal competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSourcefire SNORT
Website/Video
Website/VideoCisco
RedSeal
Overview
Overview

Snort is an open-source, rule-based, intrusion detection and prevention system. It combines the benefits of signature-, protocol-, and anomaly-based inspection methods to deliver flexible protection from malware attacks. Snort gained notoriety for being able to accurately detect threats at high speeds.

RedSeal’s network modeling and risk scoring platform builds an accurate, up-to-date model of an organization’s entire, as-built network to visualize access paths, prioritize what to fix, so you can target existing cybersecurity resources to protect your most valuable assets. With RedSeal’s Digital Resilience Score, decision makers can see the security status and benchmark progress toward digital resilience.

OFFER
Learn more about Cisco Sourcefire SNORT
Learn more about RedSeal
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersCareCore, City of Biel, Dimension Data, LightEdge, Lone Star College System, National Rugby League, Port Aventura, Smart City Networks, Telecom Italia, The Department of Education in Western AustraliaUnited States Postal Service, Pacific Gas and Electric Co., Interval International

Have A Question About Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software?

Our experts can help. 288,321 professionals have used our research on 6,479 solutions.
We monitor all Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email