Compare Cisco Stealthwatch Cloud vs. CrowdStrike

Cisco Stealthwatch Cloud is ranked 20th in Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software while CrowdStrike is ranked 6th in Endpoint Protection for Business with 10 reviews. Cisco Stealthwatch Cloud is rated 0, while CrowdStrike is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of CrowdStrike writes "I like the overall reports of this solution. They are crisp, and to the point". Cisco Stealthwatch Cloud is most compared with Cisco Stealthwatch, Dome9 and Darktrace, whereas CrowdStrike is most compared with Cylance, Microsoft Windows Defender and Carbon Black CB Defense.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Cisco Stealthwatch Cloud Logo
2,373 views|2,042 comparisons
CrowdStrike Logo
29,390 views|21,822 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Cisco Stealthwatch Cloud? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, GFI, Darktrace and others in Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software. Updated: November 2019.
383,162 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
This solution has a very competitive price.We are at about $60,000 per year.The other administrator and I can log in to check the exact details of what happened, what was running, and what caused the detection. We know exactly what was happening on the end users PC and we can tell if it's something that we actually need or something that's malicious.I do not have experience with the cost or licensing of the product.I would like them to further reduce the price, because it is quite pricey at the moment.Purchasing the product through the AWS Marketplace is just a click away. Since we were using the on-premise version of the product, we continued on the cloud by purchasing it through the AWS Marketplace.The pricing will depend upon your volume of usage.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software solutions are best for your needs.
383,162 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
2,373
Comparisons
2,042
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
29,390
Comparisons
21,822
Reviews
9
Average Words per Review
396
Avg. Rating
8.6
Top Comparisons
Compared 11% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Also Known As
Observable Networks
Learn
Cisco
CrowdStrike
Overview

Cisco Stealthwatch Cloud improves security and incident response across the distributed network, from the private network and branch office to the public cloud. This solution addresses the need for digital businesses to quickly identify threats posed by their network devices and cloud resources, and to do so with minimal management, oversight, and security manpower.

Falcon sensor (small and light) and cloud (big and powerful) work seamlessly to deliver real-time protection and visibility -- yes, even when the sensor is not connected to the internet. The simplicity of CrowdStrike’s architecture finally gives you the freedom to replace and retire the complicated, performance-robbing security layers that clutter your environment.

This architecture lies at the heart of Falcon, CrowdStrike’s pioneering cloud-delivered endpoint protection platform. It both delivers and unifies next-generation antivirus, endpoint detection and response (EDR), managed threat hunting, security hygiene and threat intelligence. Using its purpose-built cloud native architecture, the Falcon Platform collects and analyzes more than 30 billion endpoint events per day from millions of sensors deployed across 176 countries.

Offer
Learn more about Cisco Stealthwatch Cloud
Learn more about CrowdStrike
Sample Customers
Options, Schneider Electric, Washington University in St Louis, Gotcha, Kraft Kennedy, PartnerRe, Sumologic, Veterans United, AFGE, Agraform, Artesys, Dynamic Ideas Financials, Department of Agriculture and CommerceRackspace Inc.
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company28%
Comms Service Provider8%
Manufacturing Company8%
Financial Services Firm6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, GFI, Darktrace and others in Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software. Updated: November 2019.
383,162 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email